Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Transport and Logistics
  • Address , Phone: 00 00 00 00
  • Website
  • Deadline07 Nov 2024, 2:00 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories

Procurement of Office Furniture


 

Invitation for Bids/Quotation/ (Goods)

One envelop bidding process

Country Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

 

Project Name: -Horn Africa Initiative: regional Economic Corridor Project (HOAIP)

Contract Title: Procurement of Office Furniture

Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA E216-ET

RFB Reference No.: ET-MOTL-419411-GO-RRQ

    1. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Horn Africa Initiative: Regional Economic Corridor Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement Office Furniture.
    2. The Ministry of Transport and Logistics now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders/Suppliers with Licensed valid for the current year and registration certificate from competent authority for furnishing the necessary materials and equipment for Procurement of office Furniture to be delivered Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Ministry of Transport and Logistics within 30 days from the date of contract signing. Margin of preference shall not be applied.
    3. Bidding will be conducted through the open National Competitive Bidding/NCB/ procedures as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works, and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits, & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011 Revised July 2014 ("Procurement Guidelines"), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 1.6 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
    4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Transport and Logistics:

Ato Getu Megersa, Senior Procurement Specialist of HOAIP, Email: megersagetu2024@gmail.com. Telephone: +251115518292 and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 9:00 A.M. to 12:00 A.M. and 2:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M. at the address given below.

    1. A complete set of bidding documents in English in hard or soft copy may be purchased by interested eligible bidders up on the submission of the written application to the address below and upon payment of nonrefundable fee of Birr 500 or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency. The method of payment shall be in cash.
    2. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before November 7, 2024 at 2:00 P.M. (GMT+3) Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidder's designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on at 2:30 P.M. November 7, 2024 (GMT +3).
    3. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of: ETB 35,000 (Thirty Five Thousand) equivalent in a freely convertible currency in the form of CPO or unconditional bank guarantee. Insurance guarantee shall not be acceptable

    8  Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the

       Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial

       ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial

     Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.

      9        The address referred to above is:

 

Name of Office: Ministry of Transport and Logistics Office Building, on the way to Meskel Square at the Back side of Addis Ababa Stadium

 P.O. Box: 1238

City: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Transport and Logistics Minister

Save Tender