Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise
  • Address , Phone: 0115525405
  • Website
  • Deadline06 Dec 2024, 10:00 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories Pumps, Motors And Compressors

Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the design, engineering, procurement of components assembly testing, supply, supervision of installation & commissioning of diesel engine driven firefighting water pump sets complete with all accessories as per the requirement specified in the bidding document


Invitation to Bid

Procurement reference number: Bid No.12/2017

  1. The Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise (EPSE) has funds within the Procuring Entity's budget to be used for the procurement of diesel engine driven firefighting water pump sets
  2. The Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the design, engineering, procurement of components assembly testing, supply, supervision of installation & commissioning of diesel engine driven firefighting water pump sets complete with all accessories as per the requirement specified in the bidding document for existing EPSE's Awash petroleum storage depot
  3. Bidders shall submit bids for the entire items. Partial offers shall be rejected.
  4. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open international tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries.
  5. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from EPSE and inspect the bidding document at the address given below at 8(a) from: 08:00 to 12:00 hours AM and 01:00 to 05:00 hours PM
  6. A complete set of Bidding Documents prepared in the English language may be obtained by any interested Local and Foreign bidders who have local Agents in Ethiopia, at the address below at 8(b) upon payment in cash, a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 500.00 (Five Hundred Birr Only).
  7. Bids must be delivered to the address below at 8(c) or before 06/12/2024 at 10:00 AM Addis Ababa time. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of Birr 500, 000.00 which shall be valid for 30 days beyond the validity date of the bid. The bid security shall be denominated in Ethiopian Birr or in the currency of the bid but shall be equivalent to that stated above and shall be in CPO on a Bank guarantee or Bank certified cheque issued by a Bank established in Ethiopia. Late bids shall be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidder's representatives who choose to attend at the address below at 8 (d) on 06/12/2024 10:05 AM Addis Ababa time.
  8. (a) Address documents may be inspected: Ground Floor Room 11,

(b) Address documents will be issued from: Ground Floor Room 11,

(c) Address Bids must be delivered to: 6th Floor Room No 602

(d) Address of Bid Opening: 6th Floor-Room No 602 at EPSE Building, Roosevelt Street, 200mts on the way to AU HQ from Mexico Square,

  1. The EPSE has the right to accept or reject any or all Bids without assigning any reason.

       P.O. Box 3375, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Telephone: 0115525405 Facsimile 0 115512938 and

        0115541905

Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise

Save Tender