Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Gambella Rural Road Authority
  • Address Gambella Rural Road Authority Abobo Mazoria Street Behind of Abenet Hotel : Gambella , Ethiopia, Phone: +251475511176
  • Websitehttps://www.unhcr.org/us/publications/
  • Deadline20 Dec 2024, 10:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories

The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the above-mentioned Culvert Structure project


Notification of Invitation for Bid Procurement Reference Number GRRA/NCB/002/2017

 

  1. The Gambella People's National Regional State Gambella Rural Roads Authority has allocated SDG budget towards the cost of the Construction works of

No

 

Description of Items

 

Unit No

 

Qty

Lot-1

 

Single Pipe Culvert @ Station (Km 24+300 and @ Km 28+000) and Double Pipe Culvert @ Station No (15+100 and 18+600) in Akula Main Road - Udeik Road Project in Dimma Woreda

 

No

 

 

Lot-2

 

Double Pipe Culvert @ Station (Km 0+700, 0+740 and 0+820) in Kuwatchang - Bildak Road Project in Jikawo Woreda

 

No

 

3

 

 

  1. The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the above-mentioned Culvert Structure project.
  2. Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence: -
  1. i.Certificate of registration from Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Construction or other appropriate regional bureaus with relevant Category RC-1 or GC-7 and above renewed for 2016/17 EFY for construction works.
  2. Trading License renewed for 2016/17 EFY;
  3. Tax Clearance certificate, which states that the bidder can be participated in any public tender and valid at the deadline for submission of the bids,
  4. VAT Registration Certificate;
  5. Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body, i.e., Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA)
  6. Bid Security Birr 50,000 (Fifty Thousand)
  1. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures and is open to all eligible contractors as specified and defined in the Bidding Documents.
  2. One Bidder or Contractor is only allowed to participate only one of the above projects. A contractor that participates for more than one projects can be totally rejected.
  3. The Bid shall be valid for a period of 90 days and accompanied by a Bid security of Birr 50,000 in the form of CPO (which should be for 120 calendar days starting from the date of Bid opening.
  4. Invited eligible bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the bidding documentsat the address below from 7:30AM to 12:30AMand 3:30 PM to 5:30PM from Monday to Friday.
  5. A complete set of bidding document prepared in English language may be purchased by the bidders on the submission of a written application, to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 500 effective as of November 10/03/2017 EFY. The method of payment shall be in cash.
  6. Bidders shall submit five envelopes, "One original envelope of technical and one original financial" and "One copy envelope of technical and one copy of financial" and bid Security in the form of CPO and all separately sealed envelope by wax.
  7. Evaluation is to be carried out in Two stage, Qualification (Technical) information first and Financial Bids of qualified bidders next.
  8. Bids must be delivered to the address below on Lot-1 11/04/2017 EFY and Lot-2 12/04/2017 EFY from 10:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M. late bidders will be rejected. Qualification information of the bidders will be opened in the presence of bidders/bidders' representatives who choose to attend at GRRA Procurement, Finance and Asset Management Supportive Process, Room No.6, on the final date and time of bid submission as stated above.
  9. The Gambella Rural Road Authority reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

Address: Gambella Rural Road Authority

Abobo Mazoria Street Behind of Abenet Hotel

Gambella Rural Road Authority Procurement Department, Room No.6,

Tel. +251-47-551-0835 or+251-47-551-1176

P.O. Box 70

Gambella Rural Roads Authority

Save Tender