Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Women Empowerment-Action (WE-Action)
  • Address around 24 Megenagna in front of Bright Paint Factory PLC, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 251116673189
  • Websitehttps://we-actionethiopia.org
  • Deadline30 Dec 2024, 2:00 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories

WE- Action invites bids from interested eligible qualified bidders for the partial rehabilitation (Constriction) of 2 water points who fulfil the following criteria.


Women Empowerment-Action (WE-Action)

INVITATION FOR BIDS (IFB)

BID Reference: WE-Action/AEICED/02/2024

WE-Action (Women Empowerment-Action) is a national civil society organization founded in 1995 G.C. The organization is positioned as a "Feminist Intersectional Organization" with the vision of a gender just Ethiopia. The organization has been working hard to achieve its mission of "empowering women and men for gender transformation and sustainable livelihoods" in order to contribute to its vision.

WE-Action Vision "Envisions a Gender Just Ethiopia". Note: WE-Action has zero tolerance for sexual exploitation and abuse (SEA) and any forms of Gender-Based Violence

II. Description

"Women Empowerment-Action (WE-Action), with funding from FARMAMUDI, is implementing the project "Protection against GBV with a Focus on Mental Health and Post-Conflict Trauma for Displaced/Returned Women and Girls in Amhara, Ethiopia". WE- Action invites bids from interested eligible qualified bidders for the partial rehabilitation (Constriction) of 2 water points who fulfil the following criteria.

  1. Bidders must be accompanied by renewed business license and registration, TIN, VAT & Competency certificate, and those must be submitted together with the technical bid document.
  2. Level 7 and above water construction (WC) and general contractor (GC) will be eligible to participate in the bid.
  3. All bids must have accompanied by a bid security of Medicine & medical supplies birr 50,000.00 (Fifty Thousand birr) in form of CPO or Bid bond.
  4. The detailed Bill of Quantity (BOQ) are mention on the Bid document.
  5. Interested bidders shall collect the Bid Document in person or through their legal representatives at the Head office, WE-Action Megenagna 24 in front of Bright Paint Factory P.L.C

(+251 (0)116673189) or at the North Wollo Program Office, WE-Action Mersa Town 01 Kebele behind Hailu Legesse Hotel (0333330491) before the opening date and time.

  1. The bid must be submitted before or on December 30, 2024 at 02:00 PM, failure to meet the closing date may result in the tender being void.
  2. Women Empowerment-Action (WE-Action) reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
  3. Should you require further information or clarification, please contact in writing at the following address from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM Monday to Friday yohannes.a@we-actionethiopia.org or call 011-6-673189.

Closing date: December 30, 2024

Women Empowerment-Action (WE-Action)

 

 

 

 

Save Tender