Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Water & Energy
  • Address , Phone: 11 689 8003
  • Website
  • Deadline11 Mar 2025, 10:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories

The Ministry of Water and Energy now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the procurement of Hardware Server Components


Invitation for Bids

National Competitive Bid (NCB) Request for Bids (Goods)

(One-Envelope Bidding Process)

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

 

Name of Project: OWNP CWA-II program, CR-WASH Component

Contract Title: Procurement of Hardware Server Components

Credit No.: IDA-64450

RFB Reference No.: ET-MOWE-394791-GO-RFB

The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (FDRE) has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of implementation of the Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for procurement of the below listed Hardware Server Components.

  1. The Ministry of Water and Energy now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following items.

 

Item No.

 

Description of Goods

Physical unit

 

Qty

 

Earliest delivery date

 

Latest Delivery Date

Final Destination/Location

 

1

Server

No.

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90 days following the date of effectiveness of the Contract

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120 days following the date of effectiveness of the Contract

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ministry of Water and Energy Warehouse, Addis Ababa.

 

2

KVM Switch

No.

1

3

48 Port Core Switch

No.

2

4

Next-Generation Firewall

No.

1

5

Router

No.

1

6

Network Performance Monitor Tool

No.

1

7

Disk backup

No.

1

8

42U Rack

No.

1

9

UPS

No.

1

10

Disaster Recovery and Business Continuity Software

No.

1

11

End Point Protection (client-side Anti-virus)

No.

500

12

Operating System and Database Software

No.

 

12.1

Windows Server 2019 Standard CAL (16 Core License Pack + 10 CALS)

No.

 

4

12.2

MS SQL Server 2019 Standard 2 Core Pack

No.

 

8

  1. The bidders shall furnish the following documents to fulfill the eligibility 6 criteria: Renewed trade license for the year 2017 EFY, TIN number, VAT registration, and a valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority. This documentation is required only for locally registered bidders, Audited Financial Reports of the Past Five Years (2012-2016 EFY), Technical brochures/ catalogs, detailed technical specifications for goods to be supplied, Letters of Authorized Signature (Power of Attorney), Manufacturer Authorization for goods listed under 17.2 (a) of the bid data sheet of the issued bidding document.
  2. The bidders shall furnish the following documents to satisfy the post-evaluation criteria: Financial Capability: The bidder shall submit audited financial statements for the last five years (2012 E/C to 2016 E/C) to show the current soundness of the bidder's financial position.
  3. Specific Experience: Bidders shall submit one or two similar contract certificates and the value of each contract shall be as indicated as follows: (i) in case of one (1) contract with a value of at least 65 Million ETB or Two contracts each with a value of at least 33 Million.
  4. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" (July 2016, revised November 2017, August 2018 and November 2020"Procurement Regulations"), which can be found at the following website: worldbank.org. The bid is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the procurement regulations.
  5. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Water and Energy's CWA-II PMU during office hours from 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. in the morning and 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. in the afternoon at the address given below.
  6. The scanned copy of the bidding document in English can be obtained free of charge by downloading it from the Ministry of Water and Energy website, https://www.mowe.gov.et/en/resource_types/procurement-files-. However, you must complete the registration by sending the bidder representative to the Ministry in person during office hours from 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. at the First floor & room no. 112.
  7. Bids must be delivered in person to the address below on or before March 11, 2025, at 10:00 AM. Electronic and postal bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on March 11, 2025, at 10:30 AM.
  8. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security amount ETB 420,000.00 (Four Hundred Twenty Thousand Birr) or equivalent in freely convertible currency in the form of an unconditional Bank guarantee or CPO in the name of the Ministry of Water and Energy. The bid security shall be valid for twenty-eight days (28) beyond the end of the validity period of the bid. Finally, the client reserves the right to accept or reject the bid partially or totally.
  9. The address referred to above is: the Ministry of Water and Energy


Attn: Mr. Tesfaye Lule, A/CWA-II National PMU Coordinator

Postal address: 5744
Street address: Haile Gebresilasie Street
Ministry of Water & Energy, First Floor, and Room number 112

Telephone: +251 912 506 122, Email: tesfayelulie.ownp@gmail.com 
Country: Ethiopia, Addis Ababa.

Save Tender