Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Somali Regional State Water Bureau (SRS WB)
  • Address Somali Regional State Bureau, Phone: 025-775-33-03
  • Website
  • Deadline14 Apr 2025, 10:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories Supply of Water

The Somali Regional State Water Bureau (SRS WB) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the provision of Supply of Pipe & Fittings, supply and installation of electromechanical equipment and construction of Civil works for the R-WASH-ETH-Shedder & Aw-Barre Sites Water Supply Projects Lot-I


INVITATION FOR REQUEST FOR BIDS (RE-BID)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID (ICB)

SOMALI REGIONAL STATE WATER BUREAU

Name of Project: R-WASH-ETH- Shedder & Aw-Barre Sites Water Supply Projects Lot-I

RFB Reference No.: SRS/WB/RWSP/07/2017 E.C

To: All Eligible Contractors

The Somali Regional State Water Bureau (SRS WB) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the provision of Supply of Pipe & Fittings, supply and installation of electromechanical equipment and construction of Civil works for the R-WASH-ETH-Shedder & Aw-Barre Sites Water Supply Projects Lot-I

S/No

Project Name

Amount of Bid Security (Birr)

1

LOT-I: Construction of Civil works, supply, and installation of pipes & fittings, Supply & Installation of Electro-Mechanical equipment for the R-WASH-ETH-Shedder & Aw-Barre sites water supply projects

500,000.00 ETB

 

 

  1. Bidding will be conducted in International Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures specified in the Bid document
  2. The interested suppliers have to provide information of their experiences, skilled man power, equipment, machinery and other relevant information as specified in the bid document.
  3. Bid is two envelop bid and must be delivered with one original and two copies of technical and financial proposal in separate envelopes to the address given below at or before April 14, 2025 10:00 A.M. The bid shall be valid for the period of One Hundred Twenty (120) days and sealed separately. The bid shall be accompanied by a Bid Security of as specified in the above table in the form of Bank guarantee or C.P.O. Electronic bidding will not be permitted and late bids shall be rejected.
  4. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased directly from SRS WB, Finance and logistic department at Jigjiga up on payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 3,000 (Three Thousand Ethiopian Birr) from the date of first announcement of this notice on the newspaper in office hours.
  5. The Scope of work includes the following but not limited to
    1. Supply of Pipes & Fittings
    2. Laying Collector, transmission and distribution Pipes
    3. Construction of reservoirs Shedder Site construction of a 250m³ ground reservoir and a 100m³ elevated tank and Aw-Barre Site construction of a 400m³ ground reservoir
    4. Rehabilitation of the existing water supply facilities
    5. Pipe Appurtenances
    6. Supply and installation of electro-mechanical equipment
      1. General Experience: the bidder must demonstrate successful completion of at least three contracts within the last 5 years preceding the bid submission deadline, each contract should have a value equal to the specified contract amount stated hereunder:

 at least three contracts each with a value of at least ETB 520 million or equivalent amount.

      1. Specific Experience: the bidder must demonstrate successful completion of at least three similar contracts within the last 5 years preceding the bid submission deadline, each contract should have a value equal to the specified contract amount stated hereunder and should be similar in nature and complexity to the works and related services outlined in the contract.

 at least three contracts each with a value of at least ETB 215 million or equivalent amount.

      1. The Average Annual Turnover: calculated as total certified payments received for contracts in progress or completed within the last 5 years: must be at least ETB 520 million or equivalent amount.
  1. Bid closing date shall be April 14, 2025 GC after the date of announcement, at 10:00 AM.
  2. Bids shall be opened in the presence of official representatives of the bidders on April 14, 2025 GC, at 10:30 AM at the SRS WB Conference Hall at Jigjiga.
  3. The Bureau reserves the right to accept or reject all or parts of the bid and to annual the bidding process.
  4. Interested applicants may obtain further information during office hours at the same

Address mentioned below:

Address: Somali Regional State Bureau

Office of Finance and Logistics Directorate

Contact person: Mr Mahamud Abdi Muhumed

P.O. Box 207,

Fax: 025-125-775-2027

Phone: +251915330920/+251915111729

Jigjiga, Somali Regional State

Save Tender