Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN) would like to invite eligible and interested bidders for Procurement of Establishment of Vegetables, Fruits and Diary Cold Storage Units for three industrial parks
Invitation for Bid
Tender NO. GAIN-ET/OT/001/2025
Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition
(GAIN) Ethiopia Country Office
The Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN) is a Swiss- based foundation launched at the UN in 2002 to tackle the human suffering caused by malnutrition. Working with both governments and businesses, we aim to transform food systems so that they deliver more nutritious food for all people, especially those most vulnerable to malnutrition.
Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN) would like to invite eligible and interested bidders for Procurement of Establishment of Vegetables, Fruits and Diary Cold Storage Units for three industrial parks listed under below.
|
LOT |
Item Description |
Unit |
Qty |
|
1 |
Procurement of Vegetables, Fruits and Diary Cold Storage Unit Bole Lemi Industrial Park: Dimensions: 6m x 4m x 2.5m (60m³) Capacity: 50-60 tons (50,000-60,000 kg) |
No |
1 |
|
2 |
Procurement of Vegetables. Fruits and Diary Cold Storage Unit Hawassa Industrial Park: Dimensions: 4m x 5m x 2.5m (50m³) Capacity: 40-50 tons (40,000-50,000 kg) |
No |
1 |
|
3 |
Procurement of Vegetables. Fruits and Diary Cold Storage Units Adama Industrial Park: Dimensions: 3m x 4m x 2.5m (30m³) Capacity: 30-40 tons (30,000-40,000 kg) |
No |
1 |
-
- Interested and eligible bidders renewed Trade License. VAT Registration Certificate and TIN Certificate. are invited to collect the biding document from GAIN-Ethiopia Office located at Bole Sub-City, behind the Embassy of Rwanda in front of Ayer Amba High School HGS Offices 3rd Floor, Starting from Wednesday March 05, 2025.
- Bidders must submit 2% of the offer as bid bond through Bank Guarantee or Cash Payment Order (CPO) up on submission of your document the bid security validity period shall be 120 days starts from the date of Bid submission deadline.
- The Bid price validity shall be 90 days.
- Bidders must submit the Technical and Financial Bid in Separate sealed envelopes.
- Bidders should submit the financial proposal only in ETB.
- The sealed bid document shall be placed in the box prepared for this purpose on or before March 18, 2025, at 16:00 after noon at the place mentioned under below.
- Bid opening shall be conducted in the presence of the bidder's or their legal representative at the Meeting Room of GAIN-Ethiopia country office. The bid opening date will be communicated on a closing date.
- Failure to comply with any of the conditions stated above from No.2 to 6 shall result in automatic rejection.
- The GAIN reserves the right to accept or reject the bid either partially or fully.
For any information you may contact GAIN-Global Alliance for Improved
Telephone: +251 116610088, Bole Sub-City, behind the
Embassy of Rwanda in front of Ayer Amba High
School HGS Offices 3rd Floor Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
