Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Addis Ababa University (አዲስ አበባ ዩኒቨርሲቲ)
  • Address 6ኪሎ ዋናው ግቢ : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-1-22-00-01
  • Websitehttps://www.aau.edu.et/
  • Deadline30 Apr 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-04-30 00:00:00
  • Categories Laboratory Equipment And Chemicals

Addis Ababa University invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for Procurement of Water Laboratory Equipment


Notice for Bid Opening Date Amendment

Invitation for Bids (IFB)

Procurement of Water Laboratory Equipment

 

University Procurement Reference Number: AAU/ICB/WLE/01/2025

    1. Addis Ababa University wants to procure items described below at 2.
    2. Addis Ababa University invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for Procurement of Water Laboratory Equipment.
    3. Bidding will be conducted through the International Competitive Bidding (ICB) procedures Contained in the public Procurement proclamation of the Federal government of Ethiopia and is open to all eligible and qualified bidders.
    4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and collect the Bidding Documents at the address given below at 8 (a) from 8:30AM to 5:30 PM.
    5. Qualification requirements include: Renewed trade license for the current year, Tax clearance and Vat registration certificate from MoFED, Tax Payer Identification Certificate (TIN).
    6. A complete set of the bidding document in English language may be purchased and inspected by interested bidders on the address below upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 300.00 (Віп Three Hundred). The method of payment is by AAU's Commercial Bank of Ethiopia Account No. 1000087392067.
    7. Bids must be delivered to the address below at 8(c) on or before April 30, 2025 at 10:00 A.M Addis Ababa. Late bids shall be rejected.
    8. Bids shall be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose to attend in person at the address below at 8(d) on April 30, 2025 at 10:30 Α.Μ.
      1. Documents shall be inspected at: Addis Ababa University, Procurement Administration Directorate office, New Administration building Room No. 313.
      2. Documents shall be issued at: Addis Ababa University, Procurement Administration Directorate office, New Administration building Room No. 313.
      3. Bid document shall be delivered to: Addis Ababa University, former Procurement Administration Directorate office, Room No. 200.
      4. Bid document shall be opened at: Addis Ababa University, former Procurement Administration Directorate office, Room No. 200
    9. All Bids must be accompanied by Bid Security of: Lot 1 200,000.00 (Two Hundred Thousand) Lot II Bid Security 150,000.00 (One Hundred Fifty Thousand)
    10. Addis Ababa University reserves the right to reject any bid and to annual the bidding process and reject all bids at any time prior to contract, without thereby incurring any liability to Bidders.

Public Body: Addis Ababa University Procurement Administration Directorate Office, the new Building Administration office, room No. 313

Telephone No: 011124 32 72/0111 22 00 01

 

Addis Ababa University

Save Tender