Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Afar National Regional State, Water and Energy Bureau
  • Address Samara, Ethiopia., Phone: 251338669210
  • Website
  • Deadline18 Apr 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-04-18 00:00:00
  • Categories Supply of Water

The Afar National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau now requests sealed bids from eligible bidders for the procurement of construction of Rural Water Supply System Teskuti Village (Lot-1) and Guonita Birka Village (Lot-2) in Amibara Woreda.


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

 

Afar National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau

IFB Title-Construction of Water Supply System for Teskuti Village (Lot-1))

-Construction of Water Supply System for Guonita Birka Village (Lot-2)

Procurement Ref. No. - AFWEB/SISCAD/NCB/CCW/09/2017

  1. The Afar National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau has allocated a capital budget with the financial support of UNICEF towards the cost of the Rural Water Supply System, and it intends to apply part of the funds to cover eligible payments under the contract for the procurement of construction of Rural Water Supply System for Teskuti Village (Lot-1) and Guonita Birka Village (Lot-2) in Amibara Woreda.
  2. The Afar National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau now requests sealed bids from eligible bidders for the procurement of construction of Rural Water Supply System Teskuti Village (Lot-1) and Guonita Birka Village (Lot-2) in Amibara Woreda.
  3. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB), a procedure specified in the Afar National Regional State, Government Procurement Guidelines and is open to all bidders from eligible sources /Countries as defines in the guidelines.
  4. Bids shall be valid for a period of Sixty (60) days after bid opening, Bids must be accompanied by bid security amount of ETB 150,000 (One Hundred Fifty Thousand Birr) for each lot in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO. Bids shall be delivered on or before 10:00 am, April 18, 2025. Bids shall be opened at 10:30am, April 18, 2025 in the presence of bidders who wish to attend, and Electronic bidding shall not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.
  5. Interested bidders should presented trade license renewed for the year 2017 EFY, competency certificate of registration from relevant government institutions on water works construction (WWC) with category 4 and above and, renewed for the year 2017 EFY, TIN (Tax Identification Number), VAT Registration Certificate, Suppliers Registration Certificate, Tax Clearance Certificate valid for 2017 EFY and other relevant information as specified in the bidding document.
  6. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Afar National Regional State, Water and Energy Bureau and inspect the bidding document during office hours 7:00 am 11:30 am and 3:00pm-5:30pm.
  7. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 1000.00 (One Thousand Birr). The method of payment will be cash payment. The document will be delivered in person duly authorized to collect the documents.
  8. The address(es) referred to above is (are):

Afar National Regional State,

Water and Energy Bureau

First Floor, Room Number-11

Telephone Number: +251 33 866 9031/+251 33 866 9210 Samara, Ethiopia.

The Bureau reserves the right to accept or rejected all or part of bid

 Afar National Regional State Water & Energy Bureau

Save Tender