Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ETHIOPIAN BIODIVERSITY INSTITUTE
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251116616643
  • Websitehttps://ebi.gov.et/
  • Deadline19 May 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-05-19 00:00:00
  • Categories

The Institute invites sealed bids from eligible bidders of Construction Contractor of Grade BC4/GC5 and above for the Construction works of Interior Refurbishment at Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute


NOTICE OF INVITATION FOR BIDS

Reference number: EBI-001/2025

 

  1. The Ethiopian Wildlife Conservation Authority is implementing the "Conservation and Sustainable Use of Biodiversity in Priority Protected Areas Project in Ethiopia" (BMZ Nr. 2014 67 133). The project is grant-funded under German Financial Cooperation with Ethiopia through the German Development Bank/KfW. Part of the proceeds shall be used for the procurement of Construction works of Interior Refurbishment at Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute (Forest and Range Land Directorate).
  2. The Institute invites sealed bids from eligible bidders of Construction Contractor of Grade BC4/GC5 and above for the Construction works of Interior Refurbishment at Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute (Forest and Range Land Directorate).
  3. The delivery period is 90 calendar days.
  4. Bidding will be conducted as National Competitive Bidding (NCB) in accordance with the open national tendering procedures and in the public procurement proclamation of the Federal Government of Ethiopia and is open to all national bidders.
  5. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information or seek clarification from the Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute regarding the bidding documents, in writing only, before or on the 5th consecutive days of the bid's first announcement in the Ethiopian Herald, 02:30 PM. If the 5th consecutive day is a weekend or a declared public holiday, the deadline will move to the next working day, thereafter. Late requests will be rejected.
  6. Bidders shall present their renewed trade license for the current year. VAT registration certificate. Valid Tax clearance and renewed Contractor registration certificate for the current year from the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Ministry of Construction Registration Certificate only. Bidders must also fulfill the following technical criteria renewed professional license, Experience, and renewed employment Agreement for each professional, specific experience of the contractor with supporting documents; data sheet should be signed and submitted with technical documents.
  7. A complete set of bidding document can be purchased by any interested eligible bidder upon non-refundable payment of ETB 500 (Five Hundred Birr) for each document from Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute Procurement Department, Block 09, Room No. 904 during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:30 - 12:30 AM and 01:30 - 05:30Pm). The method of payment shall direct deposit to EBI account in the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia through Account No.1000005069363.
  8. Bids must be delivered in hardcopy to the address below at the Institute Main office Procurement Department Floor Room no. 904 on or before the 21st consecutive days of the bid first announcement in The Ethiopian Herald on or before 02:00 PM.
  9. Bidders are instructed to submit one "original" and one "copy" of the technical and financial proposals, in separated envelopes each.
  10. Bidders shall submit two envelopes, technical information & bid security in one envelope and financial bid separately in another envelope and should be sealed in an outer envelope.
  11. An evaluation will be carried out in stages, technical evaluation will be conducted first, followed by the evaluation of the financial bids of technically qualified bidders only.
  12. Technical documents and bid security will be opened in the presence of the bidders/legal representatives who choose to attend at the Institute Main office Procurement Department Block 09, Room no. 904 on the 21st consecutive days of the bid the first announcement in The Ethiopian Herald, 02:30 PM.

If the 21st consecutive day of the closing date for tender is a weekend or a declared public holiday, the bid closing date moves to the next working day, thereafter. Late bids will be rejected.

  1. All bids must, be accompanied by a bid security of Ethiopian Birr 300,000.00 (Three Hundred Thousand Birr) for the Construction works of Interior Refurbishment at Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute (Forest and Rangeland Directorate) in the form of CPO and Unconditional Bank Guarantee.
  2. Bidders are instructed to fill, sign and seal all the forms of the bid documents. Failure to submit this will result in an automatic rejection of the bid.
  3. The Institute reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

For More Information, Please Contact the below address:

ETHIOPIAN BIODIVERSITY INSTITUTE

Block 09, Room No. 904

P. O. Box 30726

Comoros Street (next to Kenyan Embassy), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Tel. +251-11 661-6643/11 661-5369

Fax +251-11 661-2542

 

ETHIOPIAN BIODIVERSITY INSTITUTE

Save Tender