Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Dire Dawa Polytechnic College (ድሬዳዋ ፖሊ ቴክኒክ ኮሌጅ)
  • Address Dire Dawa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251113266
  • Websitehttps://www.eastrip.iucea.org/category/rftis/dire-dawa-polytechnic-college/
  • Deadline10 Jun 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-06-10 00:00:00
  • Categories

The Dire Dawa Polytechnic College now invites scaled Bids from eligible Bidders for Pedagogical Technologies Computers and Related Accessories


Specific Procurement Notice

Open National Request for Bids Goods

(One-Envelope Bidding Process)

 

Project: East Africa Skill for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP)

Purchaser: Dire Dawa Polytechnic College

Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-D 3950

Contract Name: Pedagogical Technologies Computers and Related Accessories

RFB Reference No.: ET-DDPOLYTECHNIC-470793-GO-RFB

  1. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the East Africa Skill for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contracts for Pedagogical Technologies Computers and Related Accessories.
  2. The Dire Dawa Polytechnic College now invites scaled Bids from eligible Bidders for Pedagogical Technologies Computers and Related Accessories and others as specified under Section VI Schedule of Requirements; to be delivered at The Dire Dawa Polytechnic College the delivery period is 180 days.
  3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" February 2025 ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Dire Dawa Polytechnic College, EASTRIP PIU First Floor, Dire Dawa, ddptceastrippiu@gmail.com  and inspect the bidding document during office hours from Monday to Thursday 07:30 to 17:30 except lunch break from 12:01 till 13:59 and on Friday 07:30 to 17:30 except lunch break from 11:01 till 13:59 at the address given below.
  5. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of 3,000.00 ETB. The method of payment will be directly deposited to The Employer Commercial Bank of Ethiopia account no. 1000014235454 "D.D. POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE". The softcopy document will be sent by email following the receipt of the completed Registration Form and proof of the bank deposit to the same email above, or make the payment to the cashier at the office and present the original payment receipt in person to collect the hard cops of the document.
  6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 10:00. am (morning) on June 10, 2025. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 10:30 am (morning) on June 10,2025.
  7. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of USD 10,000.00 (Ten Thousand USD) or equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency, calculated using the selling exchange rate published by the National Bank of Ethiopia one week prior to the bid submission date.
  8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
  9. The address referred to above is:

Dire Dawa Polytechnic College

Mr. Ibrahim Mohammed Oumer - Procurement Specialist

Dipo Village Dire Dawa Main Road on The Right Side of Dire

Dawa Police Commission. Kebele 03,

Telephone: +251 25 111 3266/112941/111285

Facsimile number: +251 25 111 5762

ddptceastrippiu@gmail.com

First Floor Room Number 02

Dire Dawa

Ethiopia

Save Tender