HFHE hereby invites potential and legally eligible bidders having construction license for contractors of GC/BC Grade 5 and above only to submit a sealed tender for the construction works to be executed in Miesso town, Oromia region, Ethiopia.
INVITATION TO BID (ITB)
For the Procurement of Works of:
LOT-1: The Construction of 52 house units (13 blocks) and 54 units of temporary shelters/kitchens (27 blocks) in Miesso town, Oromia region, Ethiopia as per the BoQ and Drawing
LOT-2: The Construction of 56 house units (14 blocks) and 54 units of temporary shelters/kitchens (27 blocks) in Miesso town, Oromia region, Ethiopia as per the BoQ and Drawing
Bid Reference Number: HFHE/004/25
Driven by the vision that everyone needs a decent place to live, Habitat for Humanity began in 1976 as a grassroots effort on a community farm in southern Georgia. Habitat for Humanity has since grown to become a leading global nonprofit working in local communities across all 50 states in the U.S. and in more than 70 countries. Families and individuals in need of a hand-up partner with Habitat for Humanity to build or improve a place they can call home.
Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia (HFHE) is a branch of Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI). HEHE is currently operating under Africa Habitat for Humanity International. Since it started operation in 1993, Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia has supported more than 170,000 families (851,000 individuals). Initially focused on mortgage houses for families affected by poverty and other vulnerabilities, the organization has expanded its efforts to incorporate vulnerable group housing, urban slum upgrading, urban resilience building, water sanitation and hygiene (WASH), and Disaster Risk Reduction Response (DR3)-WASH Resilience Building.
HFHE hereby invites potential and legally eligible bidders having construction license for contractors of GC/BC Grade 5 and above only to submit a sealed tender for the construction works to be executed in Miesso town, Oromia region, Ethiopia.
Interested bidders can now request and obtain the Tender Documents, which include the tender form, drawings, specification, and bill of quantities for each of the activities via email through procurement@habitatethiopia.org during working days beginning June 11, 2025, to June 23, 2025, between 8:30-11:40 A.M and 1:00-4:00 P.M. Bidders are strictly required to submit offers for only one lot (either LOT 1 or LOT
2). Submission of offers for both LOT 1 and LOT 2 will result in immediate disqualification of the bidder from the procurement process.
The financial and technical proposal must be submitted by June 23, 2025, at 2:00 p.m. Late bids will be rejected.
Tenders duly filled must be accompanied by:
- Trade registration license, renewed business license for the year 2017 E.C., VAT registration certificate, TIN certificate., etc.
- Company profile showing past performance records on similar works in Miesso or surrounding towns is considered a plus along with other relevant credentials.
- Financial proposal as per the unpriced BOQ and specification and drawings prepared by HFHE.
- Bid Security in the name of "Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia" for 2% of total bid amount in the form of CPO Only valid at least for 28 additional days after bid validity period, which is 90 days starting from bid opening date.
Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly labeled with "bidder's name, address, legal stamp, and name of the particular work, bid reference no., & site." and submit one (1) original and one (1) copy of their technical and financial documents. The CPO for the 2% bid security should be submitted in a separate sealed envelope along with the original financial document. All technical and financial documents (original and copies), as well as the CPO, must be sealed separately and placed in an outer large, sealed envelope before being submitted to HFHE at the address listed below on or before June 23,2025 at 2:00PM. Bids will be opened at 2:30 PM. On the same day at the HFHE Country office in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives who wish to attend. If the bid opening day fails on a public holiday, the bid will close and open on the next working day.
NOTE: The Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia reserves all the rights to reject any bid and to annul the bidding process at any time prior to contract award, without thereby incurring any liability from bidder's side.
Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia Head Office
Addis Ababa, Bole sub-City, Woreda 06
Gurd Shola, on the road from Megenagna to Sahilte Mihret Church, next to Century Mall
Phone No. +251 11 660 0195 +251 11 646 0801 P.O. 8953
