Bank of Abyssinia (BOA) would like to invite eligible & interested bidders to participate on the bid for the procurement of under listed item based on one time contract agreement
INVITATION TO NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID (NCB) Bid Ref. No. PD/O-05-/2025
Bank of Abyssinia (BOA) would like to invite eligible & interested bidders to participate on the bid for the procurement of under listed item based on one time contract agreement.
|
Description of Goods
|
UOM
|
Qty
|
Bid Ref No.
|
Type of Contract
|
Bid Security
|
Bid Submission Deadline
|
Bid Opening Date
|
|
UPS 10 KVA
|
Pcs
|
03
|
PD/O-05/2025
|
One time
|
ETB 200,000.00
|
Sept. 09/2025 at 10:00 A.M
|
Sept. 09/2025 at 10:30 A.M
|
Therefore, all interested bidders may participate and submit their technical and financial proposals with due consideration of the following requirements:
- Bidders are required to be registered:
- Bidders are expected to submit related valid Trade License for the current Ethiopian fiscal budget year.
- And must present valid documentations which include VAT, TIN and Tax Clearance Certificates.
- Bidding information:
- Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding procedures and is open to all eligible bidders.
- The bid document shall be collected from Bank of Abyssinia Head office, Ras Building 2nd floor /Block B, Office Number B2-05 against payment of non- refundable fee of ETB Birr 300.00 (Three Hundred) via Bank of Abyssinia, Account No. ETB1502100010001 on working hour, (Monday to Friday 8:00 AM-12:00 PM; 1:00 PM-5:00 PM and Saturday 8:00 AM-12:00 PM) starting from August 25, 2025.
- The eligible bidders must submit their bids in their own names only.
- The bids must be accompanied by a Bid Bond of ETB 200,000.00 (Two Hundred Thousand Birr only).
- The Bid bond must be an unconditional Bank
Guarantee or Cash Payment Order (C.P.O.) in favor of Bank of Abyssinia S.C in any other form is not acceptable.
- Submission Details:
- All bids must be deposited in the tender box prepared for this purpose at Bank of Abyssinia, Procurement Department, during office hours before September 9, 2025 at 10:00 A.M at the place mentioned above.
- The bid will be opened on September 9, 2025 at 10:30 A.M in the presence of bidders or their legal representatives who wish to attend at the place mentioned above.
- Notices:
- Bids submitted by bidders which do not meet the above-mentioned requirements shall be rejected without further notice.
- The bank demands strict adherence to deadlines and Bids submitted beyond the final submission date will not be considered.
- The Bank reserves the right to accept or reject the bid either partially or fully.
- Contact Information:
For further inquiries:
Tel: +251-115584271 / +251-115584462
Email: BOAprocurement@bankofabyssinia.com
Procurement Department, Bank of Abyssinia, Addis
Ababa, Ethiopia.
