Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Pharmaceuticals Supply Service (EPSS) (የኢትዮጵያ መድኃኒት አቅራቢ አገልግሎት)
  • Address አዲስ ከተማ ክፍለ ከተማ ከጳውሎስ ሆስፒታል ፊት ለፊት ፡ አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-2765-294
  • Websitehttps://epss.gov.et/
  • Deadline25 Nov 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2025-11-25 00:00:00
  • Categories Equipment

The Ethiopian pharmaceutical supply service (EPSS) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bids for


Specific Procurement Notice

Request for Bids Goods

(ONE-ENVELOPE BIDDING PROCESS)

 

Country: Ethiopia

Name of Project: Strengthening of the SGBV (Sexual Gender Based Violence) and MHPSS (Mental Health Psychosocial Support) services in Ethiopia.

Contract Title: Procurement of Basic Diagnostic & Surgical Instruments. Weighing scale and Measuring equipment, Automated Laboratory Analyzers, Physio-therapy & Rehabilitation Equipment. Diagnostic. Surgical and Cold Chain Equipment and Hospital Furniture equipment and Oxygen Cylinder.

Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: AID-12932

RFB Reference No.: ICB/EPSS/MOH-IA4DC/MD/10/25

  1. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the Italian Agency for Development Corporation toward the Strengthening of the SGBV (Sexual Gender Based Violence) and MHPSS (Mental Health Psychosocial Support) services in Ethiopia and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of Basic Diagnostic & Surgical Instruments. Weighing scale and Measuring equipment. Automated Laboratory Analyzers, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Equipment, Diagnostic, Surgical and Cold Chain Equipment and Hospital Furniture equipment and Oxygen Cylinder.
  2. The Ethiopian pharmaceutical supply service (EPSS) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bids for

Item No.

Item Description

 

Unit

 

Qty

 

Incoterm

 

Delivery Period (days)

 

Lot One: Basic Diagnostic & Surgical Instruments

 

 

FOB

60-90 days

1

Anoscope (Adult size)

Each

17

 

 

2

Anoscope (Pediatric size)

Each

17

 

 

3

Fetoscope-Wooden

Each

3

 

 

4

IUCD Set

Set

8

 

 

5

MVA Set

Set

7

 

 

6

Proctoscopy

Each

5

 

 

8

Spirometer

 

Each

10

 

 

9

Magnifying Glass

Each

4

 

 

10

Sacrospinous Fixation Set

Set

4

 

 

11

Set - Instrument, Surgery, Minor

Each

7

 

 

 

12

Hammer - Reflex

Each

18

 

 

 

Lot Two: Weighing scale and Measuring equipment

 

 

FOB

60-90 days

1

Scale - Weight, Adult, Digital with height

Each

31

 

 

2

Scale - Weight, Baby, Digital with height

Each

1

 

 

3

Sphygmomanometer-Digital, Adult

Each

73

 

 

4

Sphygmomanometer - Digital, Ped.

Each

20

 

 

 

Lot Three: Automated Laboratory Analyzers

 

 

FOB

60-90 days

1

Automated hormone analyzer

Each

2

 

 

2

Analyzer - Clinical Chemistry, Fully Automated

Each

4

 

 

3

Analyzer - Hematology, 5 Differential

Each

5

 

 

4

Analyzer - Coagulation, Fully Automated

Each

1

 

 

5

Glucometer with strip

Set

40

 

 

 

Lot Four: Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Equipment

 

 

FOB

60-90 days

1

Combination Therapy Machine With Ultrasound

Each

4

 

 

2

Cryo-therapy Spray

Each

1

 

 

3

Electrical Muscle Stimulation (EMS)

Each

50

 

 

4

Physical Therapy Pulley

Each

10

 

 

5

Quadriceps Bench

Each

6

 

 

6

Cervical and Lumbar Traction Table

Each

15

 

 

7

Stationary Cycle

Each

5

 

 

8

TENS

Each

7

 

 

9

Ultrasound therapy

Each

5

 

 

10

Treadmill

Each

5

 

 

11

Room Heater

Each

10

 

 

12

Digital-Infrared Lamp

Each

20

 

 

13

Orthosis Splints for upper and lower Extremity

Set

10

 

 

14

 

Therapeutic Toys for Gross and Fine Motor Skills Training

Set

 

30

 

 

 

 

Lot Five: Diagnostic, Surgical and Cold Chain Equipment

 

 

 

FOB

 

60-90 days

 

1

 

Fundoscopy (Ophthalmoscope)

 

Each

 

1

 

 

 

2

 

Dental Unit

 

Each

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

Electrosurgical unit - Dermatology

 

Each

 

3

 

 

 

4

 

Refrigerator - Medicine, 300L

 

Each

 

4

 

 

 

5

 

X ray - Mobile, Digital

 

Each

 

5

 

 

 

6

 

Suction Machine - Surgical, Electrical

 

Each

 

6

 

 

 

7

 

Ultrasound-General Purpose, Color Doppler, Mobile, 4D

 

Each

 

7

 

 

 

8

 

Light-Examination, Mobile

 

Each

 

8

 

 

 

 

Lot Six: Hospital Furniture equipment and Oxygen Cylinder

 

 

 

FOB

 

60-90 days

 

1

 

Cylinder - Oxygen, 40L

 

Each

 

1

 

 

 

2

 

Trolley - General Purpose

 

Each

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

Oxygen Regulator, with humidifier and flowmeter

 

Each

 

3

 

 

 

4

 

Cylinder - Oxygen, 20L

 

Each

 

4

 

 

 

  1. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" September 2023 ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  2. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Ethiopian pharmaceutical supply service (EPSS), Mr. Awol Jemal and awol.jemal@epss.gov.et and inspect the bidding document during office hours 8:30AM to 12:30PM and from 1:30PM to 5:30PM from Monday to Thursday and from 8:30AM to 11:30AM and from 1:30PM to 5:30PM Friday at the address given below.
  3. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Three Hundred (300) Ethiopian Birr or in a convertible currency. Please note that we accept payment in the form of cash or deposit to the bank account provided below. If the payment is in the form of cash, the document will be sent in person. Whereas if the payment is in the form of deposit; Once the payment has been made, kindly send the prepaid receipt to the email address indicated below and accordingly the document in a PDF format will be sent through the below email.
  4. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before November 25, 2025, G.C at 2:00 PM. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The Technical and Financial bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below November 25, 2025, G.C at 2:30 PM.
  5. All Bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" as indicared in the BDS.
  6. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
  7. The address (es) referred to above is (are):

Mr. Awol Jemal, Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Tender

Management Director, First floor, Room number one Arbegnoch

Street, Infront of St. Paul Millennium Hospital

P.O. Box 21904, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Telephone: +251-11-275 1770/27763270/276 3266

Facsmile: +251-11-275 2555

awol.jemal@epss.gov.et www.epss.gov.et

10. Bank Account Details

ETB Bank Account Detail:

Commercial Bank of Ethiopia

Account Name: Ethiopian Pharmaceutical Supply Service (EPSS)

Account Number: 1000006574991

Foreign Currency Bank Account Detail:

11. National Bank of Ethiopia

12. Account Name: Ethiopian Pharmaceutical Supply Service (EPSS)

Account Number: 0100081300128

 

Ethiopian Pharmaceuticals Supply Service (EPSS)

Save Tender