Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia
  • Address Bole Sub-City, CMC Road, the 3rd Building Next to Century Mall, GOAL Ethiopia Building., Phone: +251116609619.
  • Websitehttps://habitatethiopia.org
  • Deadline14 Nov 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-11-14 00:00:00
  • Categories Finance

Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia (HFHE) hereby invites potential and legally eligible bidders holding a valid license to operate as a microfinance institution /Financial Service Provider and having proven experience in revolving fund management and working with low-income or vulnerable communities, preferably in Dire Dawa.


INVITATION TO REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP)

Financial service provision of Microfinance Institution (MFI) / Financial service providers Revolving Fund Management Service.

Bid Reference Number: HEHE/008/25

 

Driven by the vision that everyone needs a decent place to live, Habitat for Humanity began in 1976 as a grassroots effort on a community farm in southern Georgia. Habitat for Humanity has since grown to become a leading global nonprofit working in local communities across all 50 states in the U.S. and in more than 70 countries. Families and individuals in need of a hand-up partner with Habitat for Humanity to build or improve a place they can call home. Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia, (HFHE) is a branch of Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI). HEHE is currently operating under Africa Habitat for Humanity International.

Since it started operation in 1993, Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia has supported more than 165,279 families (826,396 individuals). Initially focused on mortgage houses for families affected by poverty and other vulnerabilities, the organization has expanded its efforts to incorporate vulnerable group housing, urban slum upgrading, urban resilience building, water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH), and DRRR Resilience Building.

Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia (HFHE) hereby invites potential and legally eligible bidders holding a valid license to operate as a microfinance institution /Financial Service Provider and having proven experience in revolving fund management and working with low-income or vulnerable communities, preferably in Dire Dawa.

Interested bidders may request and obtain the Tender Documents: (RFP) via email at procurement@habitatethiopia.org during working days from November 5, 2025, to November 14, 2025. between 8:30-11:40 A.M. and 1:00-4:00 PM. The financial and technical proposals must be submitted by November 14, 2025, at 1:00 P.M. Late bids will not be accepted.

The following documents must accompany tenders duly completed:

  • Legal registration with the National Bank of Ethiopia.
  • Hold a valid license to operate as a Microfinance institution / Financial Service Provider.
  • Have proven experience working with low-income or vulnerable communities, preferably in Dire Dawa.
  • Have audited financial statements for the past two years.
  • Possess adequate operational capacity systems, and human resources.
  • Cover letter and organizational profile.
  • Description of similar past projects and client references.
  • List of financial products and services (loan, savings, insurance).
  • Loan terms: interest rates, service fees, repayment schedules
  • Fund management approach and monitoring mechanisms.
  • Proposed service charge/management fee for HFHE revolving fund.
  • Latest audited financial statement.
  • Proposed work plan and staffing plan

SUBMISSION INSTRUCTIONS:

Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly labeled with the bidder's name, address, legal stamp, the title of the specific service, bid reference number, and site location. Bidders must submit one (1) original and one (1) copy of both the technical and financial proposals.

All documents, technical, and financial (original and copies), must be sealed individually and placed together in a larger outer sealed envelope before submission.

SUBMISSION ADDRESS AND DEADLINE:

A bids must be submitted to Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia at the address below on or before November 14, 2025, at 1:00 P.M. Bids will be opened the same day at 1:30 P.M. at the HFHE Country Office, in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives who wish to attend. If the submission date falls on a public holiday, the deadline and opening will be postponed to the next working day.

NOTE: Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia reserves the right to reject any or all bids and to cancel the bidding process at any stage without incurring any liability to the bidders.

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY ETHIOPIA HEAD OFFICE

Addis Ababa, Bole sub-City, Woreda 06. On the way from Megenagna to Ayat, next to Century Mall GOAL Ethiopia Head Office Building, 1st floor

Phone No. 011 646 0801/11 660 0195 P.O. 5893.

Save Tender