Tender Detail

Tender Details


The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor and equipment for the above Construction Work.


 

NOTICE OF INVITATION FOR BID

 

Procurement Reference Number: - GRRA/RCAP-E308 ET//NCB/CON/2025/05

The Gambella People's National Regional State Gambella Rural Roads Authority has allocated RCFS budget towards the cost of the Construction of

 

No

Description of Items

Unit

Qty.

1

New Trial Bridge and its Approach Road Construction along Gelesha River in Godere Woreda

No

1

 

    1. The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor and equipment for the above Construction Work.
    2. Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence:-
  1. Certificate of registration from Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Construction or other appropriate regional bureaus with relevant Category GC-4 or RC-4 and below renewed for 2017/18 EFY for Construction Work
  2. Trading License renewed for 2017/18 EFY.
  3. Tax Clearance certificate, which states that the bidder can be participated in any public tender and valid at the deadline for submission of the bids.
  4. VAT Registration Certificate.
  5. Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body, i.e., Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA).
    1. Bid Security for Birr 100,000.
    2. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures and is open to all eligible contractors as specified and defined in the Bidding Documents.
    3. The Bid shall be valid for a period of 90 days and accompanied by a Bid security of Birr 100,000 (which should be for 120 calendar days starting from the date of Bid opening).
    4. Invited eligible Bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 7:30 A.M. to 12:30 A.M. and 3:30 P.M. to 5:30 PM. from Monday to Friday.
    5. A complete set of bidding document prepared in English language maybe purchased by the bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 2,000 effective as of 11/03/2018 EFY. The method of payment shall be slip (receipt) to the regional revenue.
    6. Bidders shall submit five envelopes, "One original envelope of technical and one original financial" and "One copy envelope of technical and one copy of financial" and Bid Security in the form of CPO and all separately sealed envelope by wax.
    7. Evaluation is to be carried out in Two stage, Qualification (Technical) information first and Financial Bids of qualified bidders next.
    8. Bids must be delivered to the address below on 10/04/2018 EFY from 3:00 P.M. to 3:30 P.M. late bidders will be rejected. Qualification information of the bidders will be opened in the presence of bidders/ bidders representatives who chose to attend at GRRA Procurement, Finance and Asset Management Supportive Process, Room No.6, on the final date and time of bid submission as stated above.
    9. The Gambella Rural Road Authority reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

Address: Gambella Rural Road Authority

Abobo Mazoria Street Behind of Abenet Hotel

Gambella Rural Road Authority Procurement Department, Room No.6, Tel. +251-47-551-0835 or +251-47-551-1176

P.O. Box 70

 

Gambella Rural Roads Authority

 

Save Tender