Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB)
  • Address Finfinne, Lafto sub city Woreda 04 around Sarbet Oromia Irrigation & Pastoralist Development Bureau Room of Procurement & Finance Director Building 7th floor, Phone: +251118337469
  • Websitehttps://www.oipdb.gov.et/
  • Deadline22 Dec 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineThe Ethiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price3000.00
  • opening date2025-12-22 00:00:00
  • Categories Project Work

The Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of the below SSIP projects.


 

INVITATION FOR BID (IFB)

 

Construction of four (4) Small Scale Irrigation Schemes Projects at Different FSRP Woreda

Procurement Reference Number: ET-OROMIA-IPADB-FSRP-518515-CW-RFB/25

 

The Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB) intends to apply parts of the allocated budget of the Food System Resilience Program financed by the World Bank (IDA) toward the cost of the Construction of Four (4) SSIPs in Oromia National Regional State and intends to apply part of the allocated budget toward payments under the contract for Package-I SSIPS construction works. The OIPDB now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of the below SSIP projects.

 

S.N.

Name of SSIPS

Zone/City

Woreda

Bid Security (ETB)

Area (ha)

Abstraction Method

1

Golol

I/A/Boor

Darimu

500,000

300

Diver. Weir

2

Odo Abile

S/W Showa

Ameya

500,000

74

Diver. Weir

3

Melka Tuchi

E/Showa

Dugda

500,000

64

Elec. Pump

4

Aliko Ketar

Arsi

Tiyo

500,000

66

Diversion

 

    1. The bidding procedure to be followed is a Single-Stage Two-Envelope procedure.
    2. The Firms are invited to submit their wax sealed Financial and Technical proposal documents as clarified in the bidding document for the execution of the cited contract.
    3. A complete set of bidding documents in a softcopy shall be collected from OIPDB's Procurement Directorate, 7th floor upon paying ETB 3000.00 (Three Thousand Birr only) per project to OIPDB's Finance, 7th floor during working hours.
    4. Bids must be delivered to the address below: on or before 10:00 A.M. on December 22, 2025 G.C in a hard copy. Late bids will be rejected.
    5. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and any one who choose to attend at the Bureau's Procurement Directorate on 10:30 AM on December 22, 2025 G.C.
    6. Bids shall be valid for a period of 90 days after bid closing & must be accompanied by a bid security amount mentioned in the above table for each subproject in the form of cash payment order (CPO) or Unconditional Bank guarantee only.
    7. Qualification criteria stated on the bid document should be respected and have to be addressed in a brief and clear way. Further information can be obtained from FSRP Irrigation PIST at Sarbet, Adams Pavilion 5th floor, office No.4 during working hours. OIPDB reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

Oromia National Regional State

Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau,

Sarbet, Office 7th Floor, Tel. +251-11 888 6722 Finfinnee, Ethiopia

 

Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau

Save Tender