Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company የኢትዮጵያ ኤሌክትሪክ ኃይል (Ethiopian Electric Power)
  • Address ኮተቤ ብረታ ብረት መሣሪያዎች ማምረቻ ፋብሪካ አካባቢ አቢሲንያ ባንክ ኪዳነምህረት ቅርንጫፍ ፊት ለፊት : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-5-57-42-95
  • Websitehttps://www.eep.com.et/?lang=am
  • Deadline09 Jan 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price5000.00
  • opening date2026-01-09 00:00:00
  • Categories Hydro Power , Equipment , Contractors

The Ethiopian Electric Power Now Invites Eligible Bidders for the Procurement of: Design, Supply, Installation, Refurbishment and Commissioning of Hydro-Mechanical & EM Equipment of Melka Wakena Hydroelectric Power Plant Dam Main Intake Gate and Forebay System.


INVITATION for BID

 

Employer: Ethiopian Electric Power/EEP/

Project: Melka Wakena Hydroelectric Power Plant

Contract Title: Design, Supply, Installation, Refurbishment and Commissioning of Hydro-Mechanical & EM Equipment of Dam Main Intake Gate and Forebay System.

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Ref. No: EEP/FP-2/1CB/01

Issued on: December 5, 2025

  1. The Ethiopian Electric Power (EEP) has the budget to be used for the procurement of Design, Supply, Installation, Refurbishment and Commissioning of Hydro-Mechanical & EM Equipment of Melka Wakena Hydroelectric Power Plant Dam Main Intake Gate and Forebay System through International competitive bidding (ICB).
  2. The Ethiopian Electric Power Now Invites Eligible Bidders for the Procurement of: Design, Supply, Installation, Refurbishment and Commissioning of Hydro-Mechanical & EM Equipment of Melka Wakena Hydroelectric Power Plant Dam Main Intake Gate and Forebay System.

No margin of domestic preference shall apply, and bidders are required to meet the following criteria:

No.

Qualification Criteria

Minimum Requirement

1

 

Average Annual Turnover for the Last Five Years

US$ 83 Million

 

2

Cash flow Requirement

US$ 1.2 Million

3

General Experience

Proven experience in similar work over the last 15 years

4

 

Specific Project Experience

 

* The Bidder shall participate as contractor or subcontractor that it has successfully completed either at least one (1) contract with a value of not less than USD 8,000,000.00 (Eight Million) or at least Two (2) contracts within the last Five (5) years, each with a value of at least USD 4,000,000 (Four Million USD), that have been successfully and substantially completed and that are similar to the proposed Works.

*Dam intake/ spillway/tailrace/bottom-out let//diversion gate/ refurbishment.

* Under water inspection/assessment works.

 

  1. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and inspect the bidding document during office hours 8:00 A.M to 5:00 P.M. East African Time at the address given below.
  2. A complete set of bidding documents may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application letter and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 5,000.00 (ETB Five Thousand) or its equivalent in a freely convertible currency. The method of payment shall be in cash, or a cashier's check, or through telegraphic transfer to EEP Transmission Construction A/C No.1000252665203, Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE), Arada Ghiorgis Branch, and EEP BUMBUNA HPP A/C No. 0101181300051, NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA (NBE), Swift Code: NBETETAA, for ETB and USD currency, respectively.
  3. Bids must be delivered before the closing date and time to the address mentioned below. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security in the form of a CPO or Bank Guarantee as mentioned below in the name of Ethiopian Electric Power. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids shall be rejected.
  4. Bid must be delivered to the above office on or before 2:00 P.M on January 9, 2026, and must be accompanied by a security of USD 30,000.00 (Thirty Thousand USD), which is counter guaranteed by any commercial bank of Ethiopia.
  5. Bid will be opened in the presence of the bidders or bidders' representatives who choose to attend on January 9, 2026, at 2:30 P.M.
  6. The Ethiopian Electric Power reserves the right to reject the tender in whole or in part.
  7. The address (es) referred to above is (are):

Ethiopian Electric Power Head Office

Attontion: Eng. Tsion Birhanu, Procurement and Logistics Executive Officer Yeka Sub City Woreda-9 near Kotebe Metal Tools Factory, In front of Abyssinia Bank Kotebe Kidanemihret Branch, Block-09 Foreign

Procurement-2 Office.

Telephone: +251-11 558 0597

Email address: tsionnaod@gmail.com

Copy: Mr. HusenAdem, Manager, Foreign Procurement-2

Telephone: +251-11 558 0781

* Email address: hussenadem377@gmail.com Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Ethiopian Electric Power

Save Tender