Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Development Expertise
  • Address , Phone: 251 116189184
  • Website
  • Deadline06 Jan 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-01-07 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Materials And Raw Materials

Development Expertise Center (DEC) invites all interested & eligible bidders that are qualified, technically competent, and have a valid license of Logs and Timber, construction material's suppliers and renewed license for the current Ethiopian FY 2018/2025GC to response to the South Sudanese refugees settled at Luak dong, Gambella region


Invitation for Bid- urgent

 

DEC a National CSO established in 2007, re-registered in May 2019 as per the new Authority for CSO Proclamation by the Ethiopian government bearing a registration number of 0009.

Its objective to contribute towards the national development efforts through integrated, decentralized and sustainable program interventions.

Development Expertise Center (DEC) is a National Civil Society Organization (CSO) aspires to see all children and Youth Well-being fostered. The organization has Five major program areas; Child well-being and Education Development, Gender and Life Skill Development. Employable Skill Development, Advocacy and Humanitarian Emergency Response Program. DEC works in Six National Regional States of Afar, Amhara, Benshangul Gumuz, Gambela, Oromia, Tigray, and Addis Ababa City Administration.

In line with the above mission and objectives. DEC wants to undertake upgradable emergency shelter construction for South Sudan new arrival refugees with financial support from ECHO/ Plan international Ethiopia. Hence, DEC invites all interested & eligible bidders that are qualified, technically competent, and have a valid license of Logs and Timber, construction material's suppliers and renewed license for the current Ethiopian FY 2018/2025GC to response to the South Sudanese refugees settled at Luak dong, Gambella region

Bidders can collect the bid document from the DEC Gambella Area Office, Gambella, Openo 2nd Cobblestone/Kebele 05, near Adis Hiwot Clinic, and DEC head office during working hours from December 24, 2025, to December 30, 2025, up to 5:00 PM.

N.B. price shall be filled, including 15% tax and

No

 

Description of Activities

 

UOM

 

Total Quantity

Remark

 

 

1. Poles

 

 

 

 

1.1

 

Eucalyptus pole for vertical use with a diameter of 10 cm and a length of 6 m

 

PCs

 

21900

 

The delivery location for all items is Luak-Dong refugee camp-150 km from Gambella

1.2

 

Eucalyptus Poles for vertical, horizontal and roofing frame use with diameter of 8cm and a length of 6m

PCs

 

28380

 

 

1.3

 

Eucalyptus pole for horizontal, roofing and wall use with a diameter of 6cm and a length of 6m

PCs

 

32120

 

 

 

2. Industrial materials

 

 

 

 

2.1

 

Gauge 32 GCI sheets (4kg)

 

PCs

 

1460

 

 

2.2

 

Roofing Nails

 

kg

 

11680

 

 

2.3

 

Nails No. 10/12

 

Kg

 

5840

 

 

2.4

 

Nals No. 8

 

kg

 

7650

 

 

2.5

 

hinges

 

PCs

 

2920

 

 

2.6

 

Tower Boits with accessories

 

PCs

 

2920

 

 

2.7

 

Rope (Plasic)

 

roll

 

2920

 

 

 

Therefore, all interested & eligible bidders who are capable, qualified, and technically competent and have a valid license for the current Ethiopian FY 2018 can submit their Documents.

Note that:

    1. The settlement site is at Makuey wereda Luakdong site 2km from Adura kebele and 150 km from Gambella city
    2. The Supplier Should Have Renewed Its License of the Year.
    3. Development Expertise Center reserves the right to reject any or all bids-
    4. Late applying bids will not be accepted
    5. Bidders should indicate the price includes 15% VAT.
    6. The Development Expertise Center reserves the right to reject any or all bids.
    7. Bids should only apply between December 31, 2025 to January 6,2026

Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or their representatives who choose to attend at 10:30 am (4:30 local time) on January 7, 2026, at the Gambella Area office and head office at the same time.

For more information, please contact the DEC office at

Address: +251 116189184/85 A.A/0913580301

Gambella: 0910064729/096583 2321/0936418706

Save Tender