Tender Detail

Tender Details


VSF Germany, is an International Non-Governmental Organization, invites interested bidders to supply 27,180 quintals of concentrated pelletized goat/ sheep feed for the project entitled "Drought Emergency Response and Recovery in Borana, Afar, South Ethio


INVITATION TO TENDER

FOR THE SUPPLY OF CONCENTRATED SHOAT PELLETE

 

Tender Reference No: VSF-G/ETH/2026/01 US Government Project. Ethiopia

VSF Germany, is an International Non-Governmental Organization, invites interested bidders to supply 27,180 quintals of concentrated pelletized goat/ sheep feed for the project entitled "Drought Emergency Response and Recovery in Borana, Afar, South Ethiopia and Somali Region (DERR-BOASS)

1.       Bidders are expected to supply 27,180 quintals of concentrated pelletized goat/sheep feed with the required specifications within four weeks’ time from the date of signing of the contract. Sub-contracting out of the assignment is strictly forbidden. Details are provided in the tender document.

2.       Financing by: US Government

3.       Eligible bidders are invited to participate in the bid upon submission of copies of all relevant renewed licenses, VAT & tax payer's registration certificate

4.       Tendering will be conducted through open local tender procedure

5.       The tender document can be obtained online from VSF Germany Country Office located in Addis Ababa, Yeka Sub City. Woreda 7, House No. 749, around Wuha Limat, behind Holiday Hotel, tel. +2516662451/0993432653 from January 26 to February 2, 2026 during working hours, 8:30am -12:30pm and 1:30pm-5:00pm free of charge.

6.       Bid must be clearly marked by "bidders name, address, legal stamp and reference number: VSF-G/ ETH/2026/01 US Government Project, Ethiopia.

7.       All bids must be accompanied by a tender guarantee amounting to one percent (1%) of the total bid amount including VAT in the form of C.P.O. Any other form of tender guarantee shall not be accepted. CPO must be attached in the original technical document.

8.       Bidders must submit one original marked "original" and one copy signed in the same way as the original and marked "copy" for technical and financial proposal by stating the title with sealed envelope at or before 2:00 P.M. (afternoon) on Tuesday February 3, 2026 to VSF Germany Addis Ababa Office.

9.       Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders and/ or their official representatives who wish to attend, on Tuesday February 3, 2026 at 2:30 PM (afternoon) at VSF Germany Addis Ababa office.

10.   Failure to comply with any of the conditions indicated above will result in automatic rejection.

11.   The Organization reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

Veterinaires Sans Frontieres Germany (VSF -Germany)

Save Tender