MSF-HOLLAND invites interested bidders to participate on the supply of ELECTRICAL, AYBRID AND FUEL VEHICLES.
TO ALL VEHICLE IMPORTER COMPANIES WITH A VALID LICENSE AND ELIGIBLE TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL, AYBRID AND FUEL VEHICLES
Bid Ref. No.: ET/MSFG/01/2026
MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES - HOLLAND/ETHIOΡΙΑ MISSION (also known as DOCTORS WITHOUT
BORDERS OR MSF-HOLLAND/ETHIOPIA MISSION) is a private, non-profit; International Humanitarian Medical Organization, which intervenes in emergencies and crisis situation, to relieve human suffering from unmet medical needs, and to create a space for humanity.
MSF-HOLLAND invites sealed bids from vehicle importing companies with a valid and renewed business license for this year, along with TIN and VAT certificates.
1. Scope of Bidding
The selected company shall provide the below vehicle types to MSF
· Electrical vehicles: We need ten (10) different types of electrical vehicles which is clearly mentioned in the tender document.
· Hybrid vehicles: Seven (7) different types of hybrid vehicles.
· Fuel MSF also needs 17 (seventeen) different types and sizes of Fuel vehicles.
2. Must Meet Criteria for Insurance Providers
· TIN registration certificate
· VAT registration certificate
· Renewed trade license for the year 2018 Ethiopian Calendar
· Valid tax clearance for the year 2018 Ethiopian Calendar
· Ability to provide spare parts
· Provide separately sealed original and copy documents
3. Instructions to Bidders
· Interested bidders can collect tender documents at the MSF Holland office on the address stated below at (No. 6) from March 17, 2026
· Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes clearly marked Bid for OCG Vehicles ET/MSFG/01/2026 MSF Holland Ethiopia" with the original and copy in separate envelopes.
· Bids must be delivered to the MSF Holland Ethiopia office on the address shown below
· COMPANIES WITH A VALID LICENSE AND ELIGIBLE TO CTRICAL, HYBRID AND FUEL VEHICLES
· Late submissions will not be considered.
· If interested, there will be questions and Answers session/clarifications on March 23, 2026, from 10AM to 11 AM at MSH Holland office in Addis Ababa. This is not mandatory.
4. Bid Submission & Requirements
· A complete set of tender documents can be collected from the address stated below at (No 6) starting from March 27, 2026 during office working hours (PLEASE COME WITH YOUR COMPANY'S EMAIL ADDRESS [Ten-der documents will be sent to your email after registration)
· All eligible bidders are permitted to collect the tender documents.
· Bid Submission Deadline: Bids must be delivered on March 27, 2026, 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM only to the address listed below at (No. 6). Arrivals after 10:00 AM will be disqualified.
5. Bid Opening:
· Bids will be opened publicly in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives who choose to attend on March 27, 2026, at 10:30 AM, to check if the must meet the criteria. The MSF-H tender committee will then proceed with the internal evaluation of the bids; The results will be posted on the notice board outside the MSF-H office.
6. Below is the address for Collection of Documents. PLEASE COME WITH YOUR COMPANY'S EMAIL ADDRESS [Tender documents will be sent to your email after registration
ADDIS ABABA COORDINATION OFFICE
Medicines Sans Frontieres Holland/OCA
Yeka Sub City. Woreda 7, House No.9999/1
Infront of Misrak atekalay polytechnic college next to Addis College
Addis Ababa
Tel. +251 935999304/+251 909539793
MSF Holland reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids without obligation.
