Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC)
  • Address , Phone: 251118720722
  • Website
  • Deadline21 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-04-21 00:00:00
  • Categories Laboratory Equipment And Chemicals

The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC) invite interested bidders to participate in the tender for supply and delivery of Laboratory Chemicals.


INVITATION FOR BID

Bid No. NCB/EEC/07/2018

 

The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC) invite interested bidders to participate in the tender for supply and delivery of Laboratory Chemicals.

Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) specified in the State Owned Enterprise Standard Bidding Document, and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the guidelines.

Eligible documents are: Renewed trade license for the current year, valid tax clearance, VAT registration certificate, tax Payer Identification Certificate (TIN) and registration certificate.

Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement Team Leader, Block 1, Floor 4, Corporate Service Office -EEC and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below during office hours from Monday to Thursday8:00 A.M to 12:30 PM and 1:30 PM -4:00 PM, on Friday 8:00 A.M to 11:30 A.M and 1:30 PM-4:00 P.M.

A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders could purchase the bid document upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr) starting from the announcement floated on the newspaper.

All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 90,000.00 (Ninety thousand birr) in the form of Cash payment order CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee letter from local bank and must be addressed to "Ethiopian Engineering Corporation" in separate envelope, and be delivered to the address below on or before 10:00 A.M on April 21, 2026. Bid security in the form of insurance bond shall not be accepted.

Bids will be Closed and opened the presence of bidders' representatives, who choose to attend on April 21, 2026 at 10:00 A.M, 10:30 A.M respectively. If this day is holyday the date of closing will be on next working day at the same time.

7. Bidders shall be required to submit:

(a) Sealed Technical Proposal including Bid Security: one original and one copy, and also

(b) Sealed Financial Proposal: one original and one copy.

The EEC reserve the right to reject all or parts of the bid.

The Address(es) referred to above is (are):

Procurement team leader EEC-Block 1, Floor No.4, Corporate Service Office\ From Megenanga square to Bole Air lines ring Road, at junction of Ethiopian sport academy, Next to modern Ethiopia services for organization benefit (MESOB) OFFICE Tel. No. +25111 661 45 01/+251 11 618 74, P.O.Box. 2561 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Ethiopian Engineering Corporation

Save Tender