Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)
  • Address Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce Student's association compound, 4th floor : Addis Ababa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251115570678
  • Websitehttps://www.ata.gov.et
  • Deadline20 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-04-20 00:00:00
  • Categories Materials , Wheelchairs And Crutches , Aluminium Supply and Work

The Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI) invites sealed bids for the supply of assertive materials, including wheelchairs, crutches, hearing aids, and aluminum white canes.


Invitation to

National Competitive Bid /NCB/

 

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Organization: Agricultural Transformation Institute /ATI/

IFB Title: Assertive Materials

IFB Number: ATA-NCB-G-2025-0044

1.       The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Agency (ATA) is an initiative of the Government of Ethiopia (GOE) established by federal regulation. The formation of the ATA currently ATI is a result of two years of extensive diagnostic study across eight sub-sectors of Ethiopia's agricultural system in a highly consultative, multi stakeholder process led by the Ministry of Agriculture.

2.       The Agency/Institute has funds from the Mastercard Project, for the ADEY Project and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this fund to payments under the contract for the Assertive Materials

3.       The Agricultural Transformation Institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the Assertive Materials

Lot

Item Description

 

UOM

 

Quantity

 

IFB

 

1

 

Wheelchairs

 

Each

 

53

 

ATA-NCB-G-2025-0044

 

2

 

Crunches

 

Each

 

55

 

3

 

Hearing Aid

 

Each

 

35

 

4

 

Aluminum White Cane

 

Each

 

35

 

 

4.       Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Bidding is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries.

5.       A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written Application to the address below and upon payment of a non- refundable fee of ETB Birr 200 (Two Hundred) in ATI BANK ACCOUNT 1000431416337.

6.       Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 9:00 A.M(morning), April 20, 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives, who choose to attend in person at the address below at 9:30 A.M (morning) April 20, 2026.

7.       Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security for Lot I ETB 20,000 (Twenty Thousand Birr) in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee.

8.       Bidder should submit a copy of renewed Trade Licence, VAT Registration certificate, TIN certificate, supplier list confirmation (EGP)........ etc

9.       The purchaser reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

10.   The Address referred to above is:

 

Procurement Team Office

Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce

Student's association compound, 4th floor

Tel. +251-913071906, e-mail rahel.gebissa@ati.gov.et

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)

Save Tender