Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ETHIOPIAN CONSTRUCTION WORKS CORPORATION GEOSYNTHETICS INDUSTRIAL WORKS PLC
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia., Phone: +251 114 395287
  • Websitehttps://giwethiopia.com.et/
  • Deadline05 May 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-05-05 00:00:00
  • Categories Materials

Ethiopian Construction Works Corporation Geosynthetics Industrial Works Plc Would Like To Notify Amendment of Bid Submission For The Ref. No: GIW-01-2025/2026


Extension and Amendments of Bid Submission Date Announcement of International Competitive Bid (ICB)

For the Procurement of PVC Resin Material

 

ECWC-GIW plc, is among the leading manufacturer of uPVC pipes, HDPE pipes, and Geomembrane sheets in Ethiopia, hereby announce that the bid notice floated on April 12/2026 with reference No. GIW-01-2025/2026 (PVC Resin) under the title of "International Competitive Bid (ICB) announcement Procurement of PVC Resin Material for its manufacturing plant has been extended as follow:

Bid: Supply of PVC Resin Material 300MT

Bid Ref. No: GIW-01-2025/2026

Therefore, all prospective bidders are hereby notified that the deadline for the submission of bids for the above-mentioned bid, originally scheduled for the 15th day since the first date of announcement which was April 12 has been extended and amended to the following

New Submission Deadline: 25th day since the first announcement before 11:00 A.M.

New Bid Opening Session: 25th day since the first announcement at 11:30 A.M.

Serial No.1 A complete set of bidding documents may be purchased by interested bidders, upon presentation of copies of legal documents of the bidder upon payment of a non- refundable of Birr 200.00 (Two hundred) including VAT at the office of ECWC-GIW Plc procurement department office located at Kality, in the compound of Ethiopian Construction Works Corporation (Kality Wheha limat), during normal working hours.

Serial No.5 Bidders should submit valid legal document of their respective company.

All other terms and conditions of the original bid notice and document remain unchanged.

Address

Procurement & Supply Department

Tel No: +251 11 439 5287 / +251 91 150 7101

Fax No: +251 11 439 5284

P.O.Box: 120548, Addis Ababa

E-Mail: procurement@giwethiopia.com.et

Website: giwethiopia.com.et

 

Ethiopian Construction Works Corporation Geosynthetics Industrial Works Plc

Save Tender