SOS Sahel Ethiopia – Mass Youth Employment in Apiculture (MaYEA) Program here in invited eligible bidders for supply and delivery of the below mentioned Apiculture equipment’s.
INVITATION TO BID
Invitation Number (NCB) SOS-NCB-G-03-23-2026
| No. | Description | |||||||
| Item/Service | Unit | Qty | ||||||
| 1 | Manual 4-Frame Honey Extractor | Pcs | 33 | |||||
| 2 | Manual Honey presser | Pcs | 33 | |||||
| 3 | Manual Casting mold | Pcs | 33 | |||||
| 4 | Electric Grinding Cutter Machine | Pcs | 33 | |||||
| 5 | Small Angle grinder | Pcs | 33 | |||||
| 6 | Grinder Flap Discs | Pcs | 66 | |||||
| 7 | Sanding /polishing pad | Pcs | 66 | |||||
| 8 | Circular Sandpaper 120 | Pcs | 330 | |||||
| 9 | Manual Sandpaper 120 | Meter | 66 | |||||
| 10 | Mini claw hammer | Pcs | 33 | |||||
| 11 | Bow saw with new blade | Pcs | 33 | |||||
| 12 | Measuring tape | Pcs | 33 | |||||
| 13 | C-clamp or G-clamp | Pcs | 132 | |||||
| 14 | Iron Nails 3 inch | Kg | 17 | |||||
| 15 | Iron Nails 4 inch | Kg | 33 | |||||
| 16 | Iron Nails 5 inch | Kg | 33 | |||||
| 17 | Iron Nails 6 inch | Kg | 33 | |||||
| 18 | Tri Square or Carpenter’s Square | Pcs | 33 | |||||
| 19 | Smooth Iron Sheet | Meter | 264 | |||||
| 20 | Frame Foundation Wire | Role | 66 | |||||
| 21 | Water based food grade paint | Kg | 132 | |||||
| 22 | Australia Pinus Wood (30cm*20mm*4m) | Pcs | 660 | |||||
| 23 | Cordia africana Wood (ዋንዛ ጣውላ) (30cm*20mm*4m) | Pcs | 495 | |||||
| 24 | PVA Wood Glue (ኮላ) | Kg | 99 | |||||
| 25 | Wood Filler (ስቱኮ) | Kg | 17 | |||||
- Bidding documents may be purchased at SOS Sahel Ethiopia Head office Gerji in front of Sunshine Apartment nonrefundable fee of 500.00
- Bidders shall submit their price and technical specification in separately sealed envelopes in one original and one copy on or before closing date of February 23, 2026 at 10:00AM to SOS Sahel Ethiopia Head Office at Addis Ababa.
- All bids must be accompanied by a bid security 2% from total price offer.
- Submitted bids shall be opened on the above-mentioned date February 23, 2026 at 10:30 in the presence of bidders or their legal representative at SOS Sahel Ethiopia Head Office (AA).
- Bidders shall attach trade registration certificate, renewed license, and all necessary credentials together with their price quotation.
- Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from our organization during office hours through telephone number 0114 16 03 91
- SOS Sahel Ethiopia reserves the right to reject any or all bids.
