Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Lion International Bank S.C.
  • Address , Phone: 011-667-46-74
  • Website
  • Deadline18 Jun 2026, 2:30 AM
  • magazineReporter Tenders
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-06-18 03:00:00
  • Categories

Lion International Bank S.C. (LIB) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the procurement of the following list of Vehicles with the possibility of choosing one option for item 1-3 after the entire bid process will be finalized.


                               INVITATION TO LOCAL COMPETITIVE BIDDING

BID REF. NO. LIB/G-V/NCB/017/2026

Lion International Bank S.C. (LIB) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the procurement of the following list of Vehicles with the possibility of choosing one option for item 1-3 after the entire bid process will be finalized.

S.N Items Description U.M Quantity Bid Security Amount
 

1

Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV)Vehicles

·         Seat Capacity: 5

·         Combined driving Range: > 1000KM

·         Battery Capacity: > 18 Kwh

·         Electric Driving Range: > 80KM

·         Manufacturing Year: Above June, 2025

Pcs 10 Birr 1,000,000.00
  2 Electrical Vehicles

·         Seat Capacity: 5

·         Driving Range: > 600KM

·         Battery Capacity: > 65 Kwh

·         Manufacturing Year: Above June, 2025

Pcs 10
  3 Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)Vehicles

·         Seat Capacity: 7

·         Combined driving Range: > 1000KM

·         Battery Capacity: > 35 Kwh

·         Electric Driving Range: > 100KM

·         Manufacturing Year: Above June, 2025

Pcs 10
4 Cargo Electric Van

·         Seat Capacity: 2

·         Electric Driving Range: > 300KM

·         Battery Capacity: > 40 Kwh

·         Manufacturing Year: Above 2025

Pcs 02 Birr 200,000.00

 

Note: The bank has the right to Select and award one from the three options of vehicles listed 1-3 mentioned above.

Bidding Requirements:

  1. Bidding document will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures contained in the Lion International Bank S.C and are open to all eligible bidders. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement & Facilities Management Department. Bidders can obtain and inspect the soft copy of the bidding documents through Email address.
  2. A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders as of June 03, 2026 from Monday to Friday in the morning from 8:00 AM to 12:00 noon and in the afternoon from1:00 PM to 5:00 PM, and Saturday in the morning from 8:00 A.M to 12:00 noon at the address given below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 00 (Five Hundred Birr). The method of payment will be Cash on site.
  3. Bids must be delivered to the address below as per the following schedule. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.
  4. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders/representatives who choose to attend in person at the address below as per the following schedule.
CLOSING DATE & TIME OPENING DATE & TIME
June 18, 2026 at 02:30 P.M June 18, 2026 at 03:00 P.M

 

  1. Along with the Bid Documents, Bidders should provide copy of Renewed Trade License, VAT Registration Certificate, TIN Certificate and Tax Clearance Letters from Ministry of Revenue & other relevant documentary evidence expressed in the Bidding Document.
  2. The Bank reserves the right to reject or accept any or all bids.
  3. The address referred to above is: LIB’s Head Office, Procurement & Facilities Management Department, located at 22 Area, Haile G/Selassie Avenue, LEX Plaza Building 4th floor, Tel No. 011-667-46-74/011-662-89-96.

Notes

  • A Bid Security shall be provided in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee, a Bank guarantee issued from Lion International Bank S.C. is not acceptable and subject to disqualification. But, CPO from any branches of Lion International Bank is acceptable.
Save Tender