Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Electric Utility (የኢትዮጵያ ኤሌክትሪክ አገልግሎት)
  • Address ፒያሳ አካባቢ በሚገኛው አዲሱ የመንግስት ሰራተኞች ማህበራዊ ዋስትና አስተዳደር ህንፃ 15ኛ ፎቅ የሰፕላይ ቼይን እና ንብረት ጠቅላላ አገልግሎት ቢሮ ፡ አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-5-57-38-98
  • Websitehttp://www.ethiopianelectricutility.gov.et/
  • Deadline18 Jun 2026, 2:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-06-18 02:30:00
  • Categories Cargo Vehicle , Vehicle

Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) invites all interested and eligible bidders for procurement of Electric Cargo Van.


Bid No EEU/F&FP/NCB-037/2018

 

The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) intends to purchase the Procurement of Electric Cargo Van by National Competitive Bidding (NCB).

 

No.

Description of work

Bid Security ETB

Bid Closing date & time

Bid Opening date & time

1

Procurement of Electric Cargo Van

ETB 1,000,000.00 (One Million Birr Only)

June 18,2026 G.C at 8:00 Local time

June 18,2026 G.C at 8:30 Local time

 

1.     The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) invites selected bids from eligible bidders who have trade Licenses valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year, (EFY, 2018), VAT Registration Certificate, TIN Certificate, valid Tax Clearance Certificate and with Registration in the Suppliers List of Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (EGP)

2.     Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the OPEN Bid Tendering Procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Federal Government of Ethiopia.

3.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and clarification in the following address: Mexico, on Nib Bank Head Office Building 10th floor office no. 10/06 Tel:- 011-156-01-48

4.     A complete set of Bidding Documents may be purchased by interested eligible bidders from the above address and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 500.00 (Five Hundred Birr) from the first date of this announcement on the newspaper. The method of payment for purchasing the bid document will be by paying the above amount on Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) Account No. 1000068699332 held at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia.

5.     Bid proposals should be submitted to EEU Head office, Fleet & Facility Procurement office 10th Floor office no 10/06, before June 16, 2026 at 8:00 (local time). Late bids shall be rejected and will be returned unopened to the Bidder.

6.     All bids must be accompanied by Bid Security, as specified above in the table. The Bid Security shall be in the form of CPO or an Unconditional Bank Guarantee in the name of < ETHIOPIAN ELECTRIC UTILITY>>.

7.     Bids will be closed and opened in the above date & time in the presence of the bidders or their representatives.

8.     The Ethiopian Electric Utility reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)

 

Save Tender