Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)
  • Address , Phone: 011-156-01-48
  • Websitehttp://www.ethiopianelectricutility.gov.et/
  • Deadline21 Jul 2026, 2:00 PM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price2000.00
  • opening date2026-07-21 14:30:00
  • Categories Vehicle

The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) intends to purchase the procurements of 5 Seat EV SUV Vehicles by National Copmpetitive Bidding (VCB).


Bid Notice

Bid No EEU/F&FP/NCB-041/2018

 

The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) intends to purchase the procurements of 5 Seat EV SUV Vehicles by National Copmpetitive Bidding (VCB).

No

Description of work

Quantity

Bid Security ETB

Bid closing date & time

Bid Openinng date & time

1

Procurements of Seat EV SUV Vehicles

50

2,000,000.00

(Two million Birr only)

July 21,2026G.C at 8:00 Local Time

July 21, 2026G.C at 8:30 Local Time

 

1.     The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) invites selected bids from eligible bidders who have trade Licenses valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year, (EFY, 2018), VAT Registration Certificate, TIN Certificate, valid Tax Clearance Certificate and with Registration in the Suppliers List of Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (EGP)

2.     Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the OPEN Bid Tendering Procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Federal Government of Ethiopia.

3.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and clarification in the following address: Mexico, on Nib Bank Head Office Building 10h floor office no. 10/06, Telephone - 0111560148

4.     A complete set of Bidding Documents may be purchased by interested eligible bidders from the above address and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 2,000.00 (Two Thousand Birr) from the first date of this announcement on the newspaper. The method of payment for purchasing the bid document will be by paying the above amount on Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) Account no 1000068699332 held at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia.

5.     Bid proposals should be submitted to EEU Head office, Fleet & Facility Procurement office 10º Floor office no 10/06, before July 21,2026 at 8:00 PM (local time). Late bids shall be rejected and will be returned unopened to the Bidder.

6.     All bids must be accompanied by Bid Security, as specified above in the table. The Bid Security shall be in the form of CPO or an Unconditional Bank Guarantee in the name of «ETHIOPIAN ELECTRIC UTILITY».

7.     Bids will be closed and opened in the above date & time in the presence of the bidders or thier representatives.

8.     The Ethiopian Electric Utility reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

 

The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)

Save Tender