EthSwitch Share Company, which is the owner and operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia, invites this bid for interested and eligible bidders for the procurement of the below-mentioned Electric Minibus Vehicles.
INVITATION TO BID
NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID (NCB)
PROCUREMENT OF: ELECTRIC MINIBUS VEHICLES WITH ALL ACCESSORIES
BID REF NO: ETS/NCB/002/2026/27
- EthSwitch Share Company, which is the owner and operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia, invites this bid for interested and eligible bidders for the procurement of the below-mentioned Electric Minibus Vehicles.
| S. N | Description | Qty | Amount of Bid Security in ETB |
| 1 | Electric Minibus Vehicles
with all accessories |
10 | 500,000.00 |
- Interested bidders can purchase a complete set of bidding document in English from the Company starting on Wednesday, July 06, 2026, upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 300 (Birr Three Hundred Only) deposited to EthSwitch S.C. at A/C CBE 1000089578737 or Zemen Bank A/C 1035110049135018, in the name of the bidder’s organization, during the specified working hours.
- Monday – Friday 8:30 AM -12:00 PM and 1:30 -5:00 PM
- Saturday 8:30 AM -12:00 PM
- Bidders’ Technical and Financial proposals should be delivered to the Company on or before July 21, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the Address provided below. The bid submission will be closed on July 21, 2026, at 10:00 AM. Late bidders will be rejected.
- Bidders’ Technical proposals should be opened on July 21, 2026, at 10:30 AM (i.e, same date as the bid closing) at the head office of the Company in the presence of the bidders or a representative who chooses to attend.
- EthSwitch Share Company is located on the 21st floor of Zemen Bank Head Office, in front of Addis Ababa University School of Commerce, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
- The Bids shall be submitted in two separate sealed envelopes: technical proposal and financial proposal envelopes, each having one “original” and one “copy”, and marked with the title Bid Document for Procurement of the above-listed EV in the name of the bidding Company.
- The bid must be delivered in person to EthSwitch S.C. on or before the date stated in number 3 above.
- Bidders’ Proposal must be accompanied by the bid security, i.e, CPO or unconditional Bank Guarantee in the amount mentioned above.
- EthSwitch S.C. reserves the right to cancel the bid either partially or totally.
For further information, please contact EthSwitch S.C. at the following addresses:
ETHSWITCH S.C
Administration Department
Telephone: +251-11-557-12-04/05
Fax: +251-11-557-11-15
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
