Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Water and Energy Bureau (የኦሮሚያ ውሃና ኢነርጂ ቢሮ)
  • Address Bole, Flamingo, In front of Tommy Tower : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 251913912492
  • Websitehttps://oromiawater.org/
  • Deadline25 Sep 2026, 2:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-09-25 14:30:00
  • Categories Supply Of Animals , Supply of Water

The Oromia Water and Energy Bureau, the Implementing Agency, now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Web Water Supply Route


Invitation for Bids [IFB]

 

IFB Number: ET-OWEB-CAW-0001-CW-RFB

Employer: Oromia Water and Energy Bureau

Project: Borena Resilient Water Development for Improved Livelihood Program (BRWDILP) phase II Additional Financing

Contract title: Web Water Supply Route: Civil Works Construction with Installation of pipe and fittings, Supply of Pipe and Fittings for Web Water Supply Route, from Dofi Village Junction up to WER_1447 (Dembala Imu) of Galchet-Sarite Water Supply Project in Borena Zone.

Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Grant No.: 5190155000101

Procurement Method: Open Competitive Bidding (International) (OCBI)

OCBI/LCB No: ET-OWEB-CAW-0001-CW-RFB

Issued on: August 2026.

1.     The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the African Development Fund (ADF) (Climate Action Window) hereinafter called the Bank toward the cost of the Borena Resilient Water Development for Improved Livelihood Program (BRWDILP) Phase II, and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contract for Web Water Supply Route: Civil Works Construction with Installation of pipe and fittings, Supply of Pipe and Fittings for Web Water Supply Route, from Dofi Village Junction up to WER 1447 (Dembala Imu) of Galchet-Sarite Water Supply Project in Borena Zone.

2.     The Oromia Water and Energy Bureau, the Implementing Agency, now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Web Water Supply Route: Civil Works Construction with Installation of pipe and fittings, Supply of Pipe and Fittings for Web Water Supply Route, from Dofi Village Junction up to WER_1447 (Dembala Imu) of Galchet-Sarite Water Supply Project in Borena Zone. The Intended completion Date for the whole of the works shall be 540 (Five Hundred forty) days from the start date

3.     Bidding will be conducted through the Open Competitive Bidding (International), OCBI procedures as specified in the Bank's Procurement Framework (October 2025) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Framework.

4.     Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Oromia Water and Energy Bureau and inspect the bidding document during office hours from 8:30a a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. at the address given below.

5.     The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 1,000.00 (One Thousand only) or in a convertible currency. The method of payment will be Oromia Water and Energy Bureau Adera Account No.CBE 1000007342032 Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, or direct cash payment to the counter cashier at the Oromia Water and Energy Bureau. The document will be collected in hard copy.

6.     Bids must be delivered to the address below by 25 September 2026 at 2:00 p.m. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 25 September 2026 at 2:30 p.m.

7.     All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of ETB 22,437,000.00 (Twenty-Two Million Four Hundred Thirty-Seven Thousand Birr) or USD 145,000.00 (One Hundred Forty-Five Thousand United States Dollars) or an equivalent amount in any freely convertible currency from a reputable source from any eligible country. The Bid Security shall be in the form of Bank Guarantee in the format included in Section IV (Bidding Forms) of the bidding document for this procurement.

8.     Attention is drawn to the Procurement Framework requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.

9.     The address referred to above is:

phase II-Additional Financing

Address: Bole, Africa Avenue Road, around Olympia next to Admas University, in

front of Unique 7000 Church, Amina Building, 4th Floor, Room No. 30

Telephone: +251115571306/1278/1274/ Mobile: +251 91 391 2492

Facsimile number: +251 11 557 1298/99

Email: henokgirma01@gmail.com

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Attn. Mr. Henok Girma, Program Coordinator

Oromia Water and Energy Bureau

Borana Resilient Water Development for Improved Livelihoods Program (BRWDILP)

 

Oromia Water and Energy Bureau

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procured: Civil works construction with installation and supply of pipe and fittings for the Web Water Supply Route, from Dofi Village Junction to WER_1447 (Dembala Imu) of the Galchet-Sarite Water Supply Project in Borena Zone. - Issued by: Oromia Water and Energy Bureau, under the Borena Resilient Water Development for Improved Livelihood Program (BRWDILP) Phase II Additional Financing. - Key dates: Bids must be delivered by 25 September 2026 at 2:00 p.m.; public opening is the same day at 2:30 p.m. The bidding document was issued in August 2026. - Costs and security: Non-refundable bid document fee is ETB 1,000.00. Bid security required is ETB 22,437,000.00 or USD 145,000.00 in the form of a bank guarantee. - Process: Open Competitive Bidding (International). Electronic bidding is not permitted; the intended completion period is 540 days.
Save Tender