Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, invites interested and qualified bidders/suppliers for the purchase of the following goods /service
INVITATION FOR NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID
1. Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, invites interested and qualified bidders/suppliers for the purchase of the following goods /service:
|
Description of Goods
|
LOTS
|
RFQ No.
|
Qty.
|
EMD Bid/Bond Amount in Birr
|
Method of Purchase
|
Bid No.
|
Bid opening & closing date
|
|
UNRINE ANALYZER
|
LOT-I
|
RFQ No. 276313
|
1
|
Birr 10,000.00
|
National Competitive Bid (One Time Contract)
|
15/20256/27
|
August 26, 2026
|
|
LAB FRIDGE FREEZER COMBINATION
|
LOT-II
|
RFQ No. 276316
|
1
|
Birr 30,000.00
|
|||
|
DEIONIZER/DISTLLATION APPARATUS
|
LOT-III
|
RFQ No. 276315
|
1
|
Birr 5,000.00
|
|||
|
GENERAL PURPOSE CENTRIFUGE
|
LOT-IV
|
RFQ No. 276314
|
2
|
Birr 8,000.00
|
2. The Bid documents shall be obtained commencing from August 3, 2026 from Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement department, opposite to Vatican Embassy, next to Gibson Youth Academy, Facilities Management Building, 1st Floor, Room No. 101, against payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 200.00(Two Hundred birr only) through Acct. No. 1000134998028, to the account of CBE Finance department. The bid document shall be collected during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:00-12:00A.M. 1:00-4:30P.M.; and Saturday 8:00-12:00A.M.) by presenting the payment advice. Presenting copy of renewed Trade License, Tax Clearance Certificate and VAT Registration Certificate is a must. And you can also access the Bid document online from https://bids.extratenders.com/.
3. Bidders shall be quite sure to state direct line phone number, cell phone number and e-mail address of their organization correctly while collecting bid documents. Failure in receipt of bid communication due to incorrectness of the above will not be the responsibility of the Bank.
4. Bid proposal shall be accompanied by the bid bond/Earnest Money Deposit for each LOT in the amount as stated above in the table in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or Cash Payment Order (C.P.O.). Bid bond/EMD in any other form is not acceptable
5. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)/Bid Bond shall be submitted with the bidding document in separate envelope on or before August 26, 2026at 2:00 P.M. (08:00 Local Time).
6. All bid proposals must be deposited in tender box prepared for this purpose at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia Facilities Management Building beside Vatican Gibson youth Academy at the meeting hall on the ground floor, during office hours on or before August 26,2026 at 2:00P.M. (08:00 Local Time)
7. Bid opening shall be held in the presence of bidders and or their legal agents who wish to attend, on August 26,2026 at 2:30 P.M. (08:30 Local Time) at CBE Facility Management meeting hall at the place mentioned under no. 6 above
8. Failure to comply any of the conditions from 2-6 above shall result in automatic rejection.
9. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement department, P.O. Box 255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Tel. +251-11 113-0474, & +251-11 113-0467.
10.The Bank reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
