Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO) (ፈያ ኢንትግሬትድ ዲቨሎፕመንት ኦርጋናይዜሽን)
  • Address አልሳም የመኖርያ መንደር ፊት ለፊት ከኢትዮ ካናዳ ክሊኒክ አጠገብ : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: +251115578114
  • Websitehttps://fayyaa.org/
  • Deadline10 Aug 2026, 11:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-08-10 14:30:00
  • Categories Supply of Water

Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO) invites interested and eligible bidders in category GC-5 with WWC- 5 certification, more than five years of work experience, and successful completion of at least water supply projects to implement the fol


BID# FIDO/0031/2026

INVITATION FOR BID

 

Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO). governmental Organization (NGO) implementing different development and humanitarian activities for over 23 years in Ethiopia. Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO) is implementing an Ethiopia Humanitarian Fund (EHF)-funded project titled Rapid Life-Saving Integrated Response to Disease Outbreaks and Acute Malnutrition in Seven Woredas of Oromia Region. Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) is one of the main components of the humanitarian project. Accordingly,

FIDO invites interested and eligible bidders in category GC-5 with WWC- 5 certification, more than five years of work experience, and successful completion of at least water supply projects to implement the following activities in Kumbi woreda.

S. No

 

Description of Work to be executed

 

Remark

 

1

 

Rehabilitation of Pond in Kumbi Woreda: - Bulk excavation, Backfilling, Construction of a silt trap box, Spillway. Collection chamber, retaining wall, and Drainage system, together with all associated civil works required to complete the rehabilitation of Pond in Kumbi Woreda, East Haraghe Zone, Oromia Region.

 

 

 

1.     Detailed information regarding the volume of work and instruction to bidders can be collected from FIDO Office HR and Administration Department during the working days (Monday to Friday)

2.     Bidders can collect the document paying non-refundable fee of Birr 300 (Three Hundred birr) starting from the 1st day of announcement on newspaper.

3.     Interested bidders are required to present their renewed license for the fiscal year. VAT registration certificate, and TIN certificate, Bidders expected to submit experience letters which show past performances of the bidder for accomplishing similar activities successfully.

4.     Curriculum Vitae, official Work experience supported by official stamps /evidence from clients and education background of the professionals stated in the instruction to bidders should be provided in the technical proposal.

5.     Experience of the bidder shall be supported by stamped letters from third party where the bidder previously executed similar projects successfully including necessary references for verification. Project on hand and executed percentage should be clearly mentioned on the technical proposal

6.     Bidders are required to submit one original and one copy for each of their technical and financial proposals with the expected time frame to complete the contract in sealed envelope. For both financial and technical proposals, original and copy documents should be submitted in separate envelopes by clearly indicating as 'copy' and 'original'. All Pages of Technical and financial proposal should be signed and stamped.

7.     Bidders shall furnish a bid bond security of 2% of the bid price from a recognized bank in form CPO or bank grantee. The bid bond should be submitted in separate envelopes attached to financial proposal. The bid bond should not be placed inside financial proposal envelope.

8.     All documents shall be submitted to the address below. The last submission date and time is 10" of August 2026 before 11:00am. Any clarification can be requested at any time 3 days prior to proposals submission deadline.

9.     Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders or their legal representatives who choose to attend 10th of August 2026 at 2:30 pm at FIDO conference room.

10.FIDO reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids. Late bidsshall also be rejected.

11.Bidders shall submit their bids including the bid bond in a wax sealed and stamped envelope to:

Fayya Integrated Development Organization (FIDO).

P.O. Box: 19715 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

https://www.fayyaa.org/

P.O.Box 19715

Lideta Sub City Woreda 08 House # 696

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Infront of Alsam Residence House

✨ messages.ai_summary
- FIDO (BID# FIDO/0031/2026) invites bids for the rehabilitation of a pond in Kumbi Woreda, East Haraghe Zone, Oromia Region, including bulk excavation, backfilling, silt trap box, spillway, collection chamber, retaining wall, and drainage system with associated civil works, as part of an EHF-funded WASH project. - Eligibility: bidders with GC-5 category and WWC-5 certification, more than five years of work experience, successful completion of at least water supply projects, renewed license, VAT registration certificate, TIN certificate, and supporting experience letters. - Participation cost: non-refundable document fee of Birr 300; bid bond security of 2% of the bid price from a recognized bank in the form of CPO or bank guarantee. - Submission deadline: 10 August 2026 before 11:00 am; bids will be opened on 10 August 2026 at 2:30 pm at the FIDO conference room.
Save Tender