Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Commercial Bank of Ethiopia
  • Address P. O. Box 255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Tel. 251-11-372-28-72, 251-11-372-28-26., Phone: 251-11-372-28-72
  • Website
  • Deadline26 Aug 2026, 2:00 AM
  • magazineReporter Tenders
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-08-26 02:30:00
  • Categories

Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, invites interested and qualified bidders/suppliers for the purchase of the following goods /service tabulated below:


                                       COMMERCIAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA

Invitation for National Competitive bid

  1. Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, invites interested and qualified bidders/suppliers for the purchase of the following goods /service tabulated below:
No.
 

Description of Goods

 

Qty.

EMD/Bid bond amount in birr
 

Method of purchase

 

Bid No.

 

Bid opening & closing date

 

Delivery place

 

1

 

EV Automobile

 

53

 

2,000,000.00

National Competitive Bid
 

13/2026/27

 

August  24, 2026.

 

CBE warehouse

2
EV Vehicles Pick up
10
2,000,000.00
National Competitive Bid

 

 

34/2026/27

 

August 26,2026

CBE warehouse

 

  1. The Bid documents shall be obtained commencing from August 13, 2026 for each bid from Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement department, opposite to Vatican Embassy, next to Gibson Youth Academy, Facilities Management Building, 1st Floor, Room No. 101, against payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 00 for each bid No.(Two Hundred birr only) through Acct. No. 1000134998028, to the account of CBE Finance department. The bid document shall be collected commencing from August 13, 2026 for each bid during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:00-12:00A.M. 1:00–4:30P.M.; and Saturday 8:00-12:00A.M.) by presenting the payment advice. Presenting copy of renewed Trade License, Tax Clearance Certificate and VAT Registration Certificate is a must. And you can also access the Bid document online from /https://extratenders.net/.
  2. Bidders shall be quite sure to state direct line phone number, cell phone number and e-mail address of their organization correctly while collecting bid documents. Failure in receipt of bid communication due to incorrectness of the above will not be the responsibility of the Bank.
  3. Bid proposal shall be accompanied by the bid bond/Earnest Money Deposit in the amount as stated above in the table in the form of Unconditional and irrevocable Bank Guarantee or Cash Payment Order (C.P.O.). Bid bond/EMD in any other form is not acceptable.
  4. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)/Bid Bond shall be submitted with the bidding document in separate envelope on or before August 24, 2026 at 2:00 P.M. (08:00 Local Time) for Bid No. 13/2026/27 and August 26, 2026 at 2:00 P.M. (08:00 Local Time) for Bid No. 34/2026/27 .
  5. All bid proposals must be deposited in tender box prepared for this purpose at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia Facilities Management Building next to Gibson Youth Academy, at CBE Facility Management meeting hall, during office hours on or before August 24, 2026 at 2:00 P.M.(08:00 Local Time) for Bid No. 13/2026/27 and August 26, 2026 at 2:00 P.M. (08:00 Local Time ) for Bid No. 34/2026/27.
  6. Bid opening shall be held in the presence of bidders and or their legal agents who wish to attend, on August 24, 2026 at 2:30 P.M. (08:30 Local Time) for Bid No. 13/2026/27 and August 26, 2026 at 2:30 P.M. (08:30 Local Time) for Bid No. 34/2026/27.at CBE Facility Management meeting hall at the place mentioned under no. 6 above.
  7. Failure to comply any of the conditions from 2 – 6 above shall result in automatic rejection.
  8. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement department, P.O. Box +255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, +251-111-13-04-74, & +251-111-13-04-67.
  9. The Bank reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

                                                                                                      

Save Tender