URBAN WATER SUPPLY AND SNATIATION PROJECT ETHIOPIA NO. H287-ET
Source: World Bank — Urban Water Supply and Sanitation Project
Invitation for Bids
Loan No:Urban Water Supply and Sanitation Project, Ethiopia Credit No P101473-ET, Grant
No H287-ET Project ID No:-ICB/WB/W-006/2011
IFB No: ICB/WB/W-006/2011
1. The Government of Ethiopia, City Government of Addis Ababa has received a fund from the World Bank and Agency Francaise De Development (AFD) in various currencies towards the cost of Urban Water Supply Project. It is intended that part of the proceeds of this loan will be applied to eligible payments under the contract for Procurement of Works (Contract No.II -Civil work construction for Legedadi Treatment Plant Capacity Expansion &, rehabilitation work and water transmission main work,)
2. The Addis AbabaWater and Sewerage Authority, Addis Ababa Water Supply and SanitationDevelopment and Rehabilitation Project Officenow invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the design, construction and completion of Rehabilitation, Renovation, Expansion of Legedadi Treatment Plant andRehabilitation of Existing Clear Water Transmission Pipelines, which includes
- Rehabilitation and Renovation of the existing treatment plant having an optimum water treating capacity of 150,000 m3/day
- Design, supply, install and construct expanded treatment plant with additional water treating capacity of 42,000 m3/day
- Design, supply, install and construct sludge water treatment plant having total treating capacity of 15,000 m3/day
- Rehabilitation and flow measuring automation of Transmission Pipeline from Legedadi Treatment Plant to Kotebe Terminal
("the facilities"). International competitive bidding will be conducted in accordance with the Bank's Single-Stage Bidding Procedure.
3. Eligible bidders may obtain further information from and inspect thebidding documents at the office of.
Responsible person, Ato Seyoum Berhanu, Project Manager
Addis Ababa Water and Sewerage, Addis Ababa Water Supply and Sanitation Development and Rehabilitation Project Office
Address; Bole Road, In front of Bole printing Enterprise, 150 meters down from Commercial Bank of Ethiopia-Bole Branch
P.O.Box1436/1110, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia,
Tel No.: +251-011-5510380
Fax No.:+251-011-5510383
E-mail:wwsdpo@ethionet.et
4. A complete set of bidding documents may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application to the above and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr One Thousands Five Hundred (1500) or in a convertible currencystarting from August 30, 2011.
5. The provision in the Instruction to Bidders and in the General Conditions of Contract is the provisions of the Bank Standard Bidding Documents: Procurement of Plant Design, Supply and Installation revised August 2010.
6. Bids must be delivered to the above office on or beforeOctober 31, 2011 at 2:00PM and must be accompanied by a security of Two Percent (2%) of bid amount.
7. Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders' representatives who choose to attend atOctober 31, 2011 at 2:15 PMat the offices of:
Addis Ababa Water and Sewerage, Addis Ababa Water Supply and Sanitation Development and Rehabilitation Project Office
Address; Bole Road, In front of Bole printing Enterprise, 150 meters down from
Commercial Bank of Ethiopia-Bole Branch
Room Number: First Floor Room No. 2
