Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Forest and Wildlife Enterprise (OFWE)
  • Address Addis Ababa, Arada-Sub,city, Woreda 07, Around Kebana Sbell, Phone: 0111220020
  • Websitehttps://www.oromiaforest.et/
  • Deadline08 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM
  • magazineTHE ETHIOPIAN HERALD
  • Bid Document Price700 Birr
  • opening date 8th September 2026, 10:00AM
  • Categories Industrial Machinery Provision And Installation , Machinery , Goods

Oromia Forest and Wildlife Enterprise (OFWE) invites all interested and eligible bidders for Procurement of Sawmill Subsidiary Machines.


                                                                                INVITATION TO BID FOR PROCUREMENT

                                                                                   OF SAWMILL SUBSIDIARY MACHINES

                                                                                                                                                                                   BID No: OFWE-01/2019

Oromia Forest and Wildlife Enterprise (OFWE) invites all interested and eligible bidders for Procurement of Sawmill Subsidiary Machines.

No

Descriptions  of machines

unit

quantity

1

Teeth Setting Machine for Circular Sawblades

set

1

2

Sharpeing Machine for carbide-tipped sawblades

set

1

 

Accordingly,

1. A complete set of bidding document can be purchased by any interested and eligible bidders from our Head Office, 4th floor, Office No.401, located around Kebena Oilibya during working hours starting from 18 August 2026 up on payment of non-refundable fee of birr 700.00 (seven hundred).

2. Bidders should submit currently Renewed Trade license valid for 2018/19 EFY, Tin Number Certificate, VAT Registration Certificate, Tax Clearance Paper, and Suppliers' List Registration Certificate.

3. All bids must be accompanied by bid security amounting birr 100,000.00 (one hundred thousand) in the form of CPO or unconditional bank guarantee issued by a recognized domestic bank in Addis Ababa.

4. All bidders must provide technical & supporting document as well as financial document in its original & copy, and hid security in a separate wax sealed envelope for each document duly marking the envelop as 'original' and 'copy'.

5. Bidders should submit their offer to OFWE's Head Office starting from 18 August 2026 until 8th September 2026, 10:00AM and the bid will be opened in the presence of interested bidders or their representatives on the same date at 10:30AM in the morning at our Head Office, 4th floor, Office No.406.

6. It is impossible for any bidder to quote bid price based on price quoted by any other bidder.

7. . OFWE reserves the right to reject or accept the bids partially or fully.

 

                                                                               Address: Oromia Forest and Wildlife Enterprise (OFWE)

                                                                                    Addis Ababa, Arada Sub-City, Woreda 07, Tel. No.:

                                                                                                   011-122-00-20/011-124-02-58

                                                                                                         Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

                                                                                    Oromia Forest and Wildlife Enterprise (OFWE)

 

✨ messages.ai_summary
Procurement of sawmill subsidiary machines, including a teeth setting machine for circular sawblades and a sharpening machine for carbide-tipped sawblades. Eligible bidders must hold valid trade license, VAT registration, tax clearance, and supplier registration certificates.
Save Tender