Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)
  • Address Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce Student's association compound, 4th floor : Addis Ababa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251115570678
  • Websitehttps://www.ata.gov.et
  • Deadline31 Aug 2026, 2:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document PriceETB Birr 200 (Two Hundred)
  • opening date2026-08-31 14:30
  • Categories Poultry, Bee And Animal Husbandry , Animals , Animal Feed And Supply , Agricultural

The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Agency (ATA) is an initiative of the Government of Ethiopia (GOE) established by federal regulation.


Invitation to National Competitive Bid/NCB/

 

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Organization: Agricultural Transformation Institute /ATI/

IFB Title: Pullets and Day-old chicken

IFB Number: ATA-NCB-G-2026-0060

1.     The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Agency (ATA) is an initiative of the Government of Ethiopia (GOE) established by federal regulation. The formation of the ATA currently ATI is a result of two years of extensive diagnostic study across eight sub-sectors of Ethiopia's agricultural system in a highly consultative, multi stakeholder process led by the Ministry of Agriculture.

2.     The Institute has funds from the DANIDA and MASTERCARD FOUNDATION Project, for the Livestock Project and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this fund to payments under the contract for the below listed IFBS

3.     The Agricultural Transformation Institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the below listed IFBs.

S/N

 

Item

 

UOM

 

Qty

 

IFBS

 

I

 

Pullet

 

Each

 

113,700

 

ATA-NCB-G-2026-0060

 

II

 

Day Old Chicken

 

Each

 

10,296

 

 

 

Note to all Bidders: (Mandatory requirement)

·        Please enter all pricing, in ETB and 15% VAT included.

·        If the bidder has related business license for the LOTS specified, it can be allowed for the competent bidder to participate in interested lots.

·        Each lot needs to be sealed in a separate envelop, properly labeled envelope or package with the LOT number and name, separate technical and financial document with copies for each LOT, and separate bid security is mandatory.

4.     Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Bidding is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries.

5.     A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written Application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB Birr 200 (Two Hundred) in ATI BANK ACCOUNT 1000431416337.

6.     Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 2:00 P.M(afternoon), August 31, 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives, who choose to attend in person at the address below at 2:30 P.M (afternoon) August 31,2026.

7.     Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security as follows:

Lot I ETB 500,000 (Five Hundred Thousand Birr)

Lot II ETB 60,000 (Sixty Thousand Birr)

8.     Bidder should submit a copy of renewed Trade Licence, VAT Registration certificate, TIN certificate, Supplier list confirmation (EGP)........ etc

9.     The purchaser reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

10.The Address referred to above is:

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI) Procurement Team Office Bole Off, Meskel flower road, Gazebo square, around Dembel, adjacent to School of Commerece Student's association compound, 4th floor

Tel. +251-948061812, e-mail rahel.gebissa@ati.gov.et

 

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute

✨ messages.ai_summary
The Agricultural Transformation Institute invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the supply of 113,700 pullets and 10,296 day-old chickens, funded by DANIDA and Mastercard Foundation. Bidders must have a relevant business license, provide separate bids per lot, and submit required trade, VAT, and TIN documents.
Save Tender