Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company DMC Construction PLC
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251974096900
  • Websitehttps://et.linkedin.com/company/dmc-construction-plc
  • Deadline09 Sep 2026, 5:20 PM
  • magazineReporter Tenders
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-09-02 17:20:00
  • Categories Banking Equipment And Services , Engineering Service

DMC Construction Plc.invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified firms for the provision of Geotechnical Investigation Works for One (1) Bridge under the Arabsa-3 and Ayat-3 Condominium Extension Road Project in Addis Ababa.


NOTICE OF INVITATION FOR BID

  1. DMC Construction PLC has entered into a Contract Agreement with Addis Ababa City Roads Authority for the Construction of the Arabsa-3 and Ayat-3 Condominium Extension Road Project.
  2. DMC Construction Plc.invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified firms for the provision of Geotechnical Investigation Works for One (1) Bridge under the Arabsa-3 and Ayat-3 Condominium Extension Road Project in Addis Ababa.
  3. The Project is being implemented by AACRA, with DMC Construction Plc as the Main Contractor and HEC PLC as the Consultant/Engineer. The scope of the work covers geotechnical investigation and laboratory testing for one bridge, including two boreholes of approximately 10m depth each, subject to site conditions and the Engineer’s instructions. All fieldwork, laboratory testing, and related activities shall be completed within the 15-calendar-day contract period.
  4. Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence:
  5. Relevant professional certificate renewed for 2018 E.C.,
  6. Valid Trading License renewed for 2018 E.C.;
  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate confirming eligibility to participate in public tenders;
  1. Valid VAT Registration Certificate; and Registration as a supplier with the Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA);
  2. Trading license renewed for 2018E.C;
  3. The Bidder must demonstrate sufficient financial capability to undertake the works and the subcontractor shall submit the financial documents.
  4. Interested bidders shall submit valid, complete, and verifiable documentary evidence demonstrating compliance with the following minimum eligibility and qualification requirements. The bidder shall have a minimum of five (5) years of relevant/general experience in carrying out similar geotechnical investigation works.
  5. The bidders shall provide evidence of having specific experiences, successfully completed geotechnical investigation works for at least ten (10) bridge sites, undertaken under a minimum of five (5) different projects and also evidence of current commitments.
  6. Bidding will be conducted through the International Competitive Bidding (ICB) procedure, and is open to all eligible bidders.
  7. Interested bidders shall submit valid documentary evidence demonstrating their eligibility and capacity, including ownership/title documents for the required drilling rig, equipment, and accessories, evidence of ownership or availability of a laboratory capable of performing the required tests and availability of the required resources.
  8. Interested bidders shall submit valid and complete documentary evidence of Curriculum Vitae (CV) of key professionals proposed for the assignment.
  9. Bidders are required to familiarize themselves by site visit the site conditions, accessibility and other circumstances before bidding.
  10. The bid shall remain valid for 120 days from the date of bid submission.
  11. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and inspect the bidding documents at DMC Construction plc. at the address given below, from 8:00 to 12:00AM and 1:00 to 5:00PM from Monday to Saturday. A complete set of the bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on submission of a written application and presentation to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 300, effective as of September 02, 2026.

Address: DMC Construction Plc. Lebu Mebrathaile Roundabout

Head Office, Engineering Department, 2nd floor, Tel: +251 9 74 09 69 00, +251 9 75 06 71 00

  1. Bidders shall submit two envelopes, “Qualification Application & Bid Security” in one envelope and “Financial Bid” in the other envelope, the two envelopes shall be sealed in an outer envelope.
  2. Bid evaluation shall be conducted in two stages: First Stage: Financial Bid Evaluation, Second Stage: Technical Qualification Evaluation.
  3. Bids must be delivered to the address below before September 09, 2026 at 2:30P.M. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of ETB 50,000.00 (ETB: Fifty Thousand). Late bids will be rejected. One original and One copy of the bids have to be submitted.
  4. Financial qualification and Bid security of the bidders will be opened in the presence of bidders representatives who choose to attend at the address below on September 09, 2026 at 3:00PM.

DMC Construction PLC

Sub city: Nifas Silik Lafto

Office: Lebu Mebrathaile Roundabout, Head Office, 2nd Floor

Tel: +251 9 74 09 69 00

+251 9 75 06 71 00

  1. DMC Construction Plc. reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

                DMC CONSTRUCTION PLC.

Save Tender