Tender Detail

Tender Details


Ed Dev Trust/TARGET invites qualified firms to submit technical and financial proposals to evaluate the implementation, achievement of objectives, and impact as per the contractual agreement of each implementing partner


Bid closing date: 23 April 2023 @04:00 PM
Bid opening date: No Specific Opening Date and Time
Published on: 07 April 2023
Posted: 06 April 2023

Request for Proposals

Final Project Evaluation 

Introduction

Education Development Trust is implementing a project (TARGET - Technical Assistance to Reinforce General Education Quality Improvement Programme for Equity, GEQIP-E) funded by the Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office (FCDO) in Ethiopia. The project provides support to the Ministry of Education (MoE) and Regional Education Bureaus (REBS) to strengthen the delivery of the World Bank GEQIP-E 'Programme for Results' (P4R) aimed at addressing the" learning crisis".

Education Development Trust is seeking a consultancy firm to conduct a final evaluation of the Equitable School Improvement Fund (ESIF) Project implemented in 6 regions of Ethiopia including Afar, Amhara, Benishangul Gumuz, Gambella, Oromiya, and Somali. The overall purpose of this service is to evaluate the implementation, achievement of objectives, and impact as indicated in the project agreement implemented by 10 implementing Civil Society Organizations (CSO). Therefore, the evaluation should provide information that is credible and useful, enabling the incorporation of lessons learned because of this intervention. This call for consultancy service is therefore to invite qualified and eligible bidders to collect the detailed terms of reference (ToR) to work with Ed Dev Trust/TARGET team to undertake the evaluation.

  • Invited by: Education Development Trust (Ed Dev Trust)
  • Project Name: Technical Assistance to Reinforce GEQIP-E in Ethiopia (TARGET) 
  • Owner: TARGET Task 3 (Equitable School Improvement Fund – ESIF) Team  
  • Invitee: Firms or Institutions with Similar Experience in Related Assignments
  • Opening Date of Announcement: 07 April 2023
  • Closing Date of Announcement:  23 April 2023 @05:00 PM – EAT 
  • Duration of Assignment: 4 Weeks 

This request for technical and financial proposals is therefore to invite qualified firms to show their interest to work with the Ed Dev Trust/TARGET team and to submit technical and financial proposals to evaluate the implementation, achievement of objectives, and impact as per the contractual agreement of each implementing partner. Thus, the finding will be expected to provide information that is credible and useful, enabling the incorporation of lessons learned because of this intervention.  

Key Considerations:

  • The desired consultancy service is from a legally registered local or international Firm with proven experience in related assignments in the Ethiopian Education Sector. Applicants are also expected to have demonstrated experience working School to Work (STW) careers and employability intervention.  Therefore, applicants are highly encouraged to include experts with the best experiences in similar assignments.
  • Interested firms/institutions are expected to attach copies of legal documents (Renewed License) and Profile indicating that they are qualified to perform the services including a description of similar assignments done and experience in similar conditions.
  • Selection of consultancy will be done using comprehensive criteria developed for the purpose.

Note:

  1. If there is any question/ request for clarification, please write to the same email below before 17 April 2023. 
  2. The terms of reference for the study should be requested via the e-mail below. etprocurement@educationdevelopmenttrust.com.     
  3. The technical and financial proposals should be submitted in separate sealed envelopes to EDT. 
  4. The closing hours of this announcement are on April 23, 2023, at @5:00PM – EAT. 
  5. Ed Dev Trust has the right to cancel or reject any or all of the bids. 
  6. Address: Education Development Trust, Ethiopia Country Office, Jemma Building 5th floor, Adjacent to Dream Liner Hotel, Meskel flower Area, Addis Ababa, Kirkos Sub-city, Woreda 02/03, Telephone: +251 11 470 2552 

 

 

Save Tender