Development for Peace Organization (DPO)
Invitation to Bld for the Construction of Six Stance Ventillation Improved Pit Latrine Using Semi-Permanent Structures (LOT 1) and Construction of Water Points with Six Faucets (LOT 2) In Sibu Sire for returnees at their place of origin Sibu Sire Woreda. East Wollega zone of Oromia Region Bld No: DPO/011/2024.
color religion or cultural Development for Peace Organization (DPO) is an Ethiopian civil society organization established in 2020 with a mission of striving to meet the humanitarian and developmental needs of socie eties regardless of race, background. The organization is legally registered to work in Ethiopia (Reg.5164). South Sudan (Reg. 4178). Kenya (OP.218/051/22400/12732 and Somalia (Reg. NGOD/Mollar0422/022); it is also processing its registration in Yemen.
Our organization would like to invite competent and reliable contractors for the construction of Six Stance Ventilation Improved Pit Latrine Using Semi-Permanent Structures and 4 water point construction in Sibu Sire Woreda, East Wollega zone of Oromia Region. Interested and eligible Contractors shall submit their bid proposals with copies of the following legal document:-
- valid and renewed construction license-General Contractor (GC) or Water Work Contractor (WWC) Grade-7 & above
- valid and renewed business license
- Valid business registration certificate
- VAT Certificate
- TIN Certificate
- Valid Registered Ethiopian Government Procurement (EGP)- Certificate
- Valid TAX Clearance Certificate
- All bid proposals must be accompanied with Bid Security Bond of
2% of each LOT amount by CPO or Bank Guarantee in the name of "Development for Peace Organization (DPO)
- Relevant document which can show past performance and experience
- Right supply category
|
CODE |
Summary main Activities |
Location |
|
LOT:1 |
Construction of 8 gender segregated VIP semi Permanent latrine with 6 stances in Sibu sire Woreda. |
Sibu sire woredas
|
|
Lot:2 |
Construction of 4 new water points in sibus sire for |
Sibu Sire Woredas
|
Development for Peace Organization (DPO) reserves the right to accept or reject all or parts of the bids at any time without assigning any reason or reasons whatever. Tenders summited after the deadline will be automatically rejected.
|
Date for bid document collection
|
From: March 4-March 15, 2024
|
|
Time for collecting bid document
|
Monday-Friday from 8:30 am- 5:00 pm
|
|
Closing date
|
March 15, 2024
|
|
Bid Submission date & Opening date
|
March 18, 2024 From 08:00 am 12:00pm March 18, 2024 at 02:00 pm
|
How to apply
Interested suppliers can purchase the bid document on payment of a non-refundable ETB 300 (Three Hundred Birr only) for each LOT from DPO Head office at the below address.
The offer might be rejected or disqualified:
a) If "Technical" specification and "Financial" offers are not submitted separately.
b) If the reference number and LOT number are not indicated on the envelope.
c) If the bidder envelopes are not sealed with wax and stamped.
✓ The contractor can provide individual Lot offer based its qualification for preferred lot.
- For financial offers, use the provided price sheet form.
- The offer should be submitted in the language of the tender document.
Remark: Bidders are seriously advised to read and comply with the
instructions provided in the Bid Document.
