INVITATION FOR BID
INVITATION FOR BID
For Procurement of Giveaways & Visibility Items (Including Executive diary, power bank, flash drive and teardrop)
- Eth Switch Share Company which is the Owner and Operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia of Giveaways & Visibility item with the descriptions of Giveaways & Visibility items with the descriptions prescribed in the bidding documents
2. A Complete set of Bidding documents in English. Language can be purchased by interested bidders from the Company Starting From Monday March 4, 2024 Up on payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 200 (Two hundred birr) deposited Eth Switch S.C. at A/C СВЕ 1000089578737 or Awash Bank 01304030025600 in the name of the bid participant organization during the following hours,
a. Monday-Friday 8:30 AM-12:00 PM and 1:30-5:00 PM
b. Saturday 8:30 AM-12:00 PM
3. Bidders Technical & Financial proposal must be delivered to the Company on or before March 19, 2024 at 11:00 AM on the Address provided below. The bid submission will be closed on March 19, 2024 at 11:00 Am. Late bid will be rejected.
4. Bidder's Technical proposal will be opened on March 19, 2024 at 11:30 AM (i.e. same date as the bid closing) at the head office of the Company in the presence of the bidders or representative who choose to attend.
5. EthSwitch Share Company is located on the (20th) floor of Zemen Bank (New building: In front of school of commerce, Ras Abebe Aregay Street or Wall Street of Addis Ababa'., around Biherawi, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
6. The Bids shall be submitted in two separate sealed envelopes: technical proposal envelope and financial proposal envelops each having one "original" and two "copy". And clearly marked with the title Giveaways & Visibility Items and the name of bidding Company.
7. The bid must be delivered in person to EthSwitch S.C on or before the date stated in number 3 above.
8. Bidders Technical and Financial proposal must be remain valid for 120 (One hundred twenty) calendar days after the date of bid opening prescribed above.
9. Bidders Proposal must be accompanied by bid security. ie. CPO or counter Bank Guarantee in the amount of ETB 10,000(Ten Thousand Birr) or equivalent amount to easily convertible currency.
10. The bid security must be valid until 28 (twenty eight) days after the end of the bid validity period.
11. EthSwitch SC reserves the right to cancel the bid either partially or totally.
For further information please contact Ethswitch S.C. on the following addresses:
W/ro Lelaalem Yehayes
A/Manager; Procurement Division
Telephone: +25111557158,
E-mail: lelaalemy@ethswitch.com
