Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise
  • Address , Phone: 0115525405
  • Website
  • Deadline17 Jun 2024, 2:26 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories Organizational

Invitation to Bid


Procurement reference number: Re-Bid No.11/2016

1. The Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise (EPSE) has funds within the Procuring Entity's budget to be used for the procurement of Aluminum Internal Floating Roof.

2. The Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the design, supply of materials, manufacture, installation, testing and commissioning of Aluminum Internal Floating Roof for an existing petroleum storage Tank.

3. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open international tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries.

4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from EPSE and inspect the bidding document at the address given below at 9(a) from: 08:00 to 12:00 hours AM and 01:00 to 05:00 hours PM.

5. Bidders shall submit each of their bids into two separate outer envelopes, the first envelope containing the original and copy of the technical proposal envelopes; the second envelope containing the original and copy of the financial proposal envelopes.

6. A complete set of Bidding Documents prepared in the English language may be obtained by any interested bidders upon payment in cash, a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr500.00 (Five Hundred Birr Only).

7. Bids must be delivered to the address below at 9(c) on or before 09/07/2024 at 10:00 hours AM Addis Ababa time. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security Birr 200, 000 (Two Hundred Thousand birr only) which shall be valid for 30 days beyond the validity date of the bid The bid security shall be denominated in Ethiopian Birr or in the currency of the bid but shall be equivalent to that stated above and shall be in CPO or a Bank guarantee or Bank certified cheque issued by a Bank established in Ethiopia.

8. Late bids shall be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidder's representatives who choose to attend at the address below at 9(d) on 09/07/2024 at 10:05 hours AM Addis Ababa time!

9. (a) Address documents may be inspected.:...... Ground Floor Room06,

b) Address documents will be issued from: .... Ground Floor Room 06

(c) Address Bids must be delivered to: .......... Meeting Hall

(d) Address of Bid Opening: Meeting Hall at EPSE Building,, Roosevelt

Street, 200mts on the way to AU HQ from Mexico Square,

10. The EPSE has the right to accept or reject any or all Bids without assigning any

reason. P.O. Box 3375, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia Telephone: 0115525405

Facsimile 0115512938 and 0115541905

Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise

Save Tender