Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company South Ethiopia Region Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP)
  • Address , Phone: 16 52 52 52
  • Website
  • Deadline17 Jun 2024, 12:47 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories Organizational

Invitation for Bids


South Ethiopia Regional State Irrigation & Lowlands Development Bureau, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP)

Loan No. /Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-64120

Contract Title: Procurement of Small Scale Irrigation

Reference No.: ET-SNNPR-LLRP-343794-CW-RFB 1. The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Small Scale Irrigation.

S.No.

Project 

Lot 

Woreda 

Kebele

Site Location 

1

Small Scale 

Irrigation 

I

Hammer 

Karadus 

150 KM from Jinka 

2. The South Ethiopia Regional State Irrigation & Lowland Development Bureau, Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP) now invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders who have:-

a. Single Entity Bidders:

A Single Entity bidder shall possess a Competence Certificate of Grade 3 or above in water Works Contractor (WWC) Category or Competence Certificate of Grade 4 or above in General Contractor (GC) Category. In addition, this same bidder must possess a Competence Certificate of Grade 3 or above in Installation and Maintenance of Solar Equipment or Grade 5 or above in Supply and Installation of Electromechanical Equipment;

b. Joint Venture (JV) Bidders:

The bid can also be submitted by Joint Venture (JV) comprising one member possessing Competence Certificate of Grade 3 or above in Water Works Contractor (WWC) Category or Competence Certificate of Grade 4 or above in General Contractor (GC) Category and the other

JV member (the Electromechanical Contractor) of a Joint Venture (JV) Bidder shall possess a Competence Certificate of Grade 3 or above in Installation and Maintenance of Solar Equipment or Grade 5 or above in Supply and Installation of Electromechanical Equipment.

3. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non- Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers dated July 2016, November 1, 2017 and August 1, 2018 (here in after called "Regulation") ("Procurement Guidelines"), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 1.6 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest. 

4. Site Visit strongly recommended by the client, and will be made on own expense of bidders.

5. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP), Abebaw Tadesse email: abetadesse52@gmail.com and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 08:30 AM to 05:30 PM at the address given below.

6. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 400.00. The method of payment will be Cash. The document will be sent by hand.

7. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before July 17, 2024 4:00. P.M. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on July 17, 2024 4:30 PM

8. All bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" of ETB 500,000.00 (Five hundred thousand only) in the form of CPO or Unconditional Bank Guaranty. 

9.The address referred to above is: 

Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP), Regional Project Coordination Unit

Attn.: Mr. Abebaw Tadesse Regional Procurement Officer Jinka, behind Ethiopian Red Cross South Omo Zone Branch Office, about 100m

Tel: +251916 525252

Jinka, Ethiopia

South Ethiopia Region Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP)

Save Tender