Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Health,
  • Address , Phone: 11 5500941
  • Website
  • Deadline02 Aug 2024, 9:35 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories Organizational

Request for Bids (One-Envelope Bidding Process)


Employer: The Ministry of Health

Project: COVID-19 3rd Additional Financing

Contract title: South West Ethiopia Region, Renovation of Ameya Hospital (Hospital Renovation works)

Country: Ethiopia

Loan No. /Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-E0640

RFB NoET-MOH-398986-CW-RFB

Issued on:

1. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the cost of the COVID-19 3rd Additional Financing and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the "South West Ethiopia Region, Renovation of Ameya Hospital (Hospital Renovation  works)".

2. The Ministry of Health now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Renovation Works of South West Ethiopia Region, Renovation of Ameya Hospital (Hospital Renovation works). The invitation is open for contractors under category of GC-/ BC-4 and above, who have registered with the relevant government offices in Ethiopia and renewed their license for the current year. The building to be renovated is locat  in South West Region, inside the territory of Ameya hospital. Bidders who wish to participate in this bid should have past specific experience as Prime Contractor. Management Contractor, and Partner in a Joint Venture, or Subcontractor, in at least One Health Facility construction or renovation of building with the following qualification 8. criteria which are also indicated in Section III (Evaluation and Qualification Criteria).

SN

Description of Locations 

Specific Experience in ETB

Contract Duration 

APCTO for last 5 yeara in ETB 

Line of Credit in ETB 

1

South west Ethiopia Region, Renovation of Ameya Hospital (Hospital Renovation works)

29.5 million for one contract or 15 million for two contracts 

365 Days

44 million

12 million 

 

3. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" November 2020 ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.

4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Health. Procurement Executive Officer, and inspect the bidding documents at the address below during office hours: from 09:00 AM to 12:30 A.M hours and from 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM hours. Mondays to Thursdays and 09:00 AM to 11:30 A.M and 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM hours on Fridays.

5. A complete set of the bidding document in English language may be purchased by interested Bidders upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 700.00 (Seven Hundred Birr).

The method of payment will be in cash deposit at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) Account Number Ref 100 00 00 98 48 77 and presenting the deposit slip in person to MOH Finance Executive Office and the document will be given to the applicants arriving at our premises in person.

6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before August 2, 2024 @ 2:00pm. Electronie bidding will not be permitted, Late bids will be rejected. The technical and financial Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on August 2, 2024 @2:30pm.

7.All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security amounting 200,000.00 (Two Hundred Thousand Birr only), or its' equivalent in an easily convertible currency. Bid Security must be in the form of either CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee from a recognized local Banks. Insurance Bond and bid security declaration is not acceptable.

8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.

9. The address referred to above is:

Ministry of Health,

Procurement Executive Officer

Tel. 251-11-5500941/5501929/5519196, Fax: 251-11-5519366/5512691

 Street Address: Goma Kuteba, Sudan Street, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia 

Floor/Room number: 1" Block, 2nd Floor/Room number 201

Email: moh@ethionet.et, Web site: www.moh.gov.et

Save Tender