TENDER NOTICE LIGHT VEHICLE RENTAL SERVICE FOR TIGRAY REGION TENDER No: CRS-SC-2024-22
Catholic Relief Service-United States Conference of Catholic Bishops, named in Ethiopia as Catholic Relief Services /Ethiopia (CRS/Ethiopia) is one of the largest country programs of Catholic Relief Services (CRS), the official international humanitarian agency of the Catholic community in the United States, working to alleviate human suffering and foster human development in Ethiopia since 1958.
In relation with this, CRS/Ethiopia program would like to invite legally registered companies who are interested to provide light vehicle rental services within Tigray region and for Mekelle town.
Bidders who are interested to participate in the tender should have.
1. A valid and renewed Business License
2. Tax Identification Number (TIN) and Value Added Tax (VAT) Certificates.
3. Vehicle Insurance Certificate
4. Ownership certificate given from Ministry of Transport showing the list of Vehicles, Plate number, type of vehicles and Year of manufacturing; the vehicles should be only for trade and taxpayer.
5. A valid certificate from Road Transport Authority.
6. A Bid Security in the amount of ETB 100,000.00 (Hundred Thousand)
The complete tender documents are available at CRS/ Ethiopia Addis Ababa office located at Swaziland St. Gulele Sub-city, Enkulal Fabrica, P.O. Box 6592, and/or CRS Mekelle Office located Mekelle city, Adi Haki Sub city, Hidasie-Kebele, Around Desta Hotel during office hours Monday to Friday from July 15, 2024, to July 29, 2024, at 3:00 pm.
Duly completed bids must be in a sealed envelope addressed to CRS/Ethiopia CRS/Ethiopia, Addis Ababa office Swaziland St. Gulele Sub-city, Enkulal Fabrica, P.O. Box 6592, Addis Ababa, and/or CRS Mekelle office located Mekelle City, Adi Haki Sub city, Hidasie-Kebele, Around Desta Hotel clearly marked by "Bidders Name, Address, legal stamps, signatures and Tender No." and submit their technical and financial documents (two different envelops sealed for each category) CRS Ethiopia Addis Ababa office and/or Mekelle CRS office or through email ET Tenders@crs.org. Submission of Bid to any other email address will not be considered.
The last bid submission date is July 29, 2024, up to 3:00pm. Bids after this date and time will not be considered.
Note: The Supplier or Service Provider agrees to adhere to the requirements laid out in the Supplier and Service. Provider Code of Conduct and safeguarding policy of CRS.
Catholic Relief Services (CRS) reserves the right to reject
all or part of the bids.
For further information, bidders can contact us:
Phone: +251-1127888 00
