ETHSWITCH Invitation to Bid Procurement Of: data center facility breakdown Maintenance service Bid ref no: ETS/NCB/011/2024
1. EthSwitch Share Company which is the Owner and Operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia invites sealed bids from interested and eligible bidders. for bid of Data Center Facility Breakdown Maintenance Service with the descriptions prescribed in the bidding document.
2. A Complete set of Bidding documents in English Language can be purchased by interested bidders from the Company Starting from Monday July 22, 2024, Up on payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 200 (Birr Two Hundred) deposited EthSwitch S.C. at A/C CBE 1000089578737 or Awash Bank 01304030025600 in the name of the bid participant organization during the following hours
- Monday - Friday 8:30 AM-12:00 PM and 1:30-5:00 PM
- Saturday 8:30 AM-12:00 PM
3. The bid will be closed and Bidders technical & financial proposal must be delivered to the company on or before August 9, 2024 at 11:00 AM local time on the Address provided below. Late bid will be rejected.
4. Bidders Technical proposal will be opened on August 9, 2024 at 11:30 AM local time (i.e same date as the bid closing) at the head office of the Company in the presence of the bidders or representative who choose to attend.
who c
5. EthSwitch Share Company is located on the (20th) floor of Zemen Bank Head office, In front of Addis Ababa University School of Commerce, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
6. The Bids shall be submitted in Two envelopes which have Technical and financial proposal having one "Original" and two "copy" and clearly marked with the title Bid Document for bid of Data Center Facility Maintenance Service and the name of bidding company.
7. The bid must be delivered in person to EthSwitch S.C on or before, the date stated in number 3 above.
8. Bidders proposal must be remaining valid for 60 (sixty) calendar days after the date of bid opening prescribed above.
9. Bidders Proposal must be accompanied by bid security, i.e CPO or Bank Guarantee in the amount of ETB 50,000.00 (Birr Fifty Thousand only) or equivalent amount to easily convertible currency.
10. The bid security must be valid until 30 (thirty) days after the end of the bid validity period.
11. EthSwitch reserves the right to cancel the bid either partially or totally.
12. For further information, please contact EthSwitch S.C. on the following addresses:
ETHSWITCH S.C
Administration Department
Telephone: +251-11-557-12-04/05
Fax: +251-11-557-11-15
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
