The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the above Consultancy Services
NOTICE OF INVITATION FOR BID
Procurement Reference Number: - GRRA/RCAP-E308-ET/NCB/Consu/05/2024
1. The Gambella People's National Regional State Gambella Rural Roads Authority has allocated RCAP budget towards the cost of the Consultancy Services of
|
No
|
Description of Items
|
Unit
|
Qty
|
|
1
|
Road Construction of Study, Design & Its Operational Management
|
KM
|
20
|
- The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the above Consultancy Services.
- Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence:
- Certificate of registration from Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Construction or other appropriate regional bureaus with relevant Category RC-3 or GC-3 and below renewed for 2016/17 EFY for Consultancy Services
- Trading License renewed for 2016/17 EFY;
- Tax Clearance certificate, which states that the bidder can be participated in any public tender and valid at the deadline for submission of the bids;
- VAT Registration Certificate;
- Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body, i.e., Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA)
- Bid Security Birr 250,000
- Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures and is open to all eligible contractors as specified and defined in the Bidding Documents.
- The Bid shall be valid for a period of 90 days and accompanied by a Bid security of for Birr 250,000 (which should be for 120 calendar days starting from the date of Bid opening).
- Invited eligible Bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 7:30 a.m. to 1 2:30 am. and 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. from Monday to Friday.
- A complete set of bidding document prepared in English language may be purchased by the bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 1000 effective as of 12/03/2017 EFY. The method of payment shall be in cash.
- Bidders shall submit five envelopes, "One original envelope of technical and one original financial" and "One copy envelope of technical and one copy of financial" and Bid Security in the form of CPO and all separately sealed envelope by wax.
- Evaluation is to be carried out in Two stage, Qualification (Technical) information first and Financial Bids of qualified bidders next.
- Bids must be delivered to the address below on 03/04/2017 EFY from 10.00 a.m. to 10.30 a.m. late bidders will be rejected. Qualification information of the bidders will be opened in the presence of bidders/ bidders' representatives who chose to attend at GRRA Procurement, Finance and Asset Management Supportive Process, Room No.6, on the final date and time of bid submission as stated above.
- The Gambella Rural Road Authority reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
Address: Gambella Rural Road Authority
Abobo Mazoria Street Behind of Abenet Hotel
Gambella Rural Road Authority Procurement Department, Room No.6,
Tel. +251-47-551-0835 or +251-47-551-1176
P.O. Box 70
Gambella Rural Road Authority
