Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Jibat Woreda Agriculture and Land Office Shenen, Ethiopia
  • Address Ethiopia, Phone: 251-911394052
  • Website
  • Deadline02 Feb 2025, 9:30 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories Irrigation Schemes

Therefore, our Office now would like invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of the below Small-Scale Irrigation Schemes


INVITATION FOR BID (IFB)

Procurement Reference Number: ET-OROMIA JIBAT WORED-FSRP-456424-

CW-RFB

The Jib at Woreda Agricultural and Land Office intends to apply parts of the allocated budget of the Food System Resilience Program financed by the World Bank (IDA)

toward the cost of the Construction of Gur ale New Small Scale Irrigation Projects and intends to apply part of the allocated budget toward payments under the contract of this

construction works.

Therefore, our Office now would like invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of the below Small-Scale Irrigation Schemes. The names of projects, locations, and amount of bid security, are indicated in the table below.

S/no

 

Project Name

 

Project Location

 

Amount of Bid Security

 

1

 

Construction of Gurale New Small Scale Irrigation projects

 

West Shoa Zone, Jibat Woreda, Maru Baha kebele, Gurale river

 

150,000 (ETB)

 

 

The Jibat Woreda Agriculture and Land Office, now invites all contractors of category WWC, any to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material, and equipment for the construction and completion of the above SSIP Construction Project. Invited Bidders should fulfill the following requirements & other appropriate documentary evidence demonstrating the bidder's compliance;

  1. Domestic bidders shall have a certificate of competency from the Ministry of Urban Development and Construction or Regional Construction Authorities, renewed for the bidding period,
  2. Commercial Registration Certificate, Renewed Trade license for the bidding period, Tax clearance certificate which is valid for the bid submission date that permits the bidder to participate in any public tender, TIN and VAT registration certificate and Contractors who intend to bid by forming an association (Joint Venture), each applicant or partner of a joint venture must purchase and collect the bidding document, prepared by the Bureau for this particular bid.
  3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures as specified in the World's Procurement Regulations.
  4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Woreda Agricultre and Land Office and inspect the bidding documents, including a complete set of Engineering Drawings in scanned copy which is necessary for bidding purposes, at the address given below at office hours.
  5. A complete set of bidding documents prepared in the English language may be purchased by interested eligible bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 1000.00 (One Thousand Birr) in cash, to obtain a complete set of bidding document from Jibat Woreda Finance Office starting from the date of this notice.
  6. The bidding procedure to be followed is a one-envelope procedure. The technical qualification documents and financial offers will be opened at the same time, and financial bid prices and other necessary information will be read out at the opening.
  7. Bidders shall submit One Original and Two photocopies for both the technical proposal and financial offer. Technical proposal will be sealed in such a way that one original and one photocopy are sealed in one envelope while the second photocopy will be sealed in another envelope separately and labeled as "One ORIGINAL & One PHOTOCOPY" and "Second PHOTOPY" respectively, then placed in another outer envelope along with bid security as indicated in the above table, in an acceptable form as indicated in the bidding document. The financial proposal will be sealed in such a way that one original and one photocopy to be sealed in one envelope while the second photocopy will be sealed in another envelope separately and labeled as "One ORIGINAL & One PHOTOCOPY" and "Second PHOTOCPY" respectively, then placed in another outer envelope. Finally, the whole document shall be placed in a single sealed envelope whose outer cover contains all necessary information about the bidder& employer including project information.
  8. Bids must be delivered to Jibat Woreda Finance Office on or before 24/04/2017 E.C, at 3:30 local time the bid must be accompanied by a bid security indicated in the above table. Late bids will be rejected. Qualification Application, Financial offers, and Bid security of the bidders will be opened by the Woreda Agriculture and Land Office in the presence of bidders' representatives who choose to attend at the address below on the same date 24/04/2017 E.C, at 4:00 local time
  9. A bid security in the form of a Cash Payment Order (CPO) or an Unconditional Bank Guarantee must be submitted as stated above, in the name of Woreda Agriculture and Land Office.
  10. The Bid validity period shall be: Ninety (90) Calendar days after the latest date for submission of bid and shall be valid for twenty-eight (28) days beyond the original validity period of the bid Ninety (90) days
  11. The Woreda Agriculture and Land Office reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

       Tel.+251-910984191/+251-911394052

 

Jibat Woreda Agriculture and Land Office Shenen, Ethiopia

Save Tender