The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the above Maintenance of gravel road project.
NOTICE OF INVITATION FOR BID
Procurement Reference Number GRRA/NCB/008/2017
- The Gambella People's National Regional State Gambella Rural Roads Authority has allocated Road Fund budget towards the cost of the Maintenance works of
|
Lot No |
Description of Items |
Unit |
Qty. |
|
Lot-1
|
Periodic and Routine Maintenance works of Dimma - Mojoj Road Project in Dimma Woreda |
KM
|
51
|
|
Lot-2
|
Periodic Maintenance works of Nenyang - Matar Road Project in Mekoye and Wantwa Woreda |
KM
|
30
|
|
Lot-3
|
Routine Maintenance works of Mengeshi Mian Road - Dope Road Project in Mengeshi Woreda |
KM
|
7
|
|
Lot-4
|
Routine Maintenance works of Metti Mian Road - Gelesha Road Project in Godere Woreda |
KM
|
12
|
|
Lot-5
|
Routine Maintenance works of Yawal - Burbey Road Project in Wantwa Woreda |
KM |
23
|
- The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the above Maintenance of gravel road project.
- Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence: -
- Certificate of registration from Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Construction or other appropriate regional bureaus with relevant Category RC-7 or GC-6 and above renewed for 2016/17 EFY for Lot - 1, Category RC-7 or GC-6 and above renewed for 2016/17 EFY for Lot-2, Category RC - 7 or GC- 6 and above renewed for 2016/17 EFY for Lot-3, Category RC -7 or GC-6 and above renewed for 2016/17 EFY for Lot - 4 and Category RC-7 or GC-6 and above renewed for 2016/17 EFY for Lot-5 for Road Maintenance works.
- Trading License renewed for 2016/17 EFY;
- Tax Clearance certificate, which states that the bidder can be participated in any public tender and valid at the deadline for submission of the bids;
- VAT Registration Certificate;
- Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body, i.e., Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA)
- Bid Security for (Lot-1 Birr 300,000, for Lot - 2 Birr 300,000, for Lot-3 Birr 100,000, for Lot-4 Birr 100,000 and Lot - 5 Birr 100,000)
- Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures and is open to all eligible contractors as specified and defined in the Bidding Documents.
- One Bidder or Contractor is only allowed to participate only one of the above projects. A contractor that participates for more than one projects can be totally rejected.
- The Bid shall be valid for a period of 90 days and accompanied by a Bid security of for Lot - 1 Birr 300,000, for Lot - 2 Birr 300,000, for Lot-3 Birr 100,000, for Lot-4 Birr 100,000 and Lot 5 Birr 200,000 which should be for 120 calendar days starting from the date of Bid opening.
- Invited eligible Bidders may obtain further information and inspect the bidding documents at the address given b from 7:30 a.m. to 12:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday to Friday
- A complete set of bidding document prepared in English language may be purchased by the bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 1,000 (One Thousand Birr Only) effective as of January 08/05/2017 EFY. The method of payment shall be in cash/Bank.
- Bidders shall submit five envelopes, "One original envelope of technical and one original financial" and "One copy envelope of technical and one copy of financial" and Bid Security in the form of CPO and all separately sealed envelopes by wax.
- Evaluation is to be carried out in Two stage, Qualification (Technical) information first and Financial Bids of qualified bidders next.
- Bids must be delivered to the address below Lot 1 on 29/05/2017 EFY, Lot 2 on 30/05/2017 EFY, Lot 3 on 04/06/2017 EFY, Lot 4 on 05/06/2017 EFY and Lot 5 on 06/06/2017 EFY from 10.00 a.m. to 10.30 a.m. Late bidders will be rejected. Qualification information of the bidders will open in the presence of bidders/bidders' representatives who chose to attend at GRRA Procurement, Finance and Asset Management Supportive Process, Room No.6, on the final date and time of bid submission as stated above.
- The Gambella Rural Road Authority reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
Address: Gambella Rural Road Authority
Abobo Mazoria Street Behind of Abenet Hotel Gambella Rural Road Authority Procurement Department, Room No.6,
Tel. +251-47-551-0835 or +251-47-551-1176
P.O. Box 70
Gambella Rural Road Authority
