Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Dire Dawa Polytechnic College (ድሬዳዋ ፖሊ ቴክኒክ ኮሌጅ)
  • Address Dire Dawa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251113266
  • Websitehttps://www.eastrip.iucea.org/category/rftis/dire-dawa-polytechnic-college/
  • Deadline06 Apr 2025, 10:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories Furniture

The Dire Dawa Polytechnic College now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Procurement of Different Kinds of Furniture


Specific Procurement Notice

Request for Bids

Goods

(One-Envelope Bidding Process)

 

Country: Ethiopia

Name of Project: East Africa Skill for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP)

Contract Title: Procurement of Furniture

Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-V1950

RFB Reference No.: ET-DDPOLYTECHNIC-469312-GO-RFB

  1. The Dire Dawa Polytechnic College has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the East Africa Skill for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract' for Procurement of Furniture’s. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit.
  2. The Dire Dawa Polytechnic College now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Procurement of Different Kinds of Furniture
  3. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" September 2023 ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  1. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Dire Dawa Polytechnic College, Mr. Ibrahim Mohammed ddptceastrippiu@gmail.com and inspect the bidding document during office hours from Monday to Thursday 07:30 to 17:30 except lunch break from 12:01 till 13:59 and on Friday 07:30 to 17:30 except lunch break from 11:01 till 13:59 at the address given below
  2. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee 2,000.00 (Two thousand birr). The method of payment will be cash against receipt or
  3. A complete set of bidding document in digital format is available to interested eligible Bidders from Dire Dawa Polytechnic College Office, upon presentation of a written request to Email: ddptceastrippiu@gmail.com dully marked, "request for an electronic copy of Procurement Document of Furniture". Interested Bidders will be sent a Registration Form and details of where to deposit the sum of Ethiopia birr 2,000.00 (Two thousand birr) or equivalent USD amount at exchange rate of the day, Following the receipt of the completed Registration Form and proof of the bank deposit to the same email, the Employer will, within 24 hours, send an email to the Bidder with a link to download an electronic version of the Bidding Documents.
  4. As a proof of the bidder's financial resource, the following document need to be furnished: evidence of access to or availability of financial resource(liquid asset or credit facility from recognized bank) equivalent to half of financial offer (50% of total bid price required)
  5. Bids must be delivered to the address below Dire Dawa polytechnic College before April 6, 2025 time 10:00 am. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address in the Dire Dawa Polytechnic College EASTRIP Conference Room.2nd Floor
  6. All Bids must be accompanied by an original bid Security ofUSD (10,000.00) Ten thousand or Equivalent with exchange Rate is ten days before bid submission date in Ethiopia Birr the reference is Ethiopian National bank
  7. The bid Must be Valid for a period of 120 days from the day following the deadline for receipt of Bids.
  8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
  9. The address(es) referred to above is (are):

Name of Office: Dire Dawa Polytechnic College

College Dean: Salahadin Abdulhamid

Email: ddptceastrippiu@gmail.com

Name of Officer: Ibrahim Mohammed, Procurement Specialist of EASTRIP

Email: ddptceastrippiu@gmail.com

Street Address: Dire Dawa Polytechnic College,EASTRIP Unit Office

Around Depo Kebele 03,on the Right Side of Dire Dawa administration

police Commission, on the Main road getting from addis ababa to Dire

Dawa Floor/Room: EASTRIP Unit 1st Floor, Room No.2

Postal Address: 216, Telephone Number: +251 113 266

Fax Number+251 115 262

Dire Dawa, Ethiopia

 

Dire Dawa Polytechnic College

Save Tender