Hijra Bank S.C. invites interested and eligible bidders to participate in the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) for the procurement of various office furniture items.
INVITATION TO NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BIDDING FOR A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT
Hijra Bank S.C. invites interested and eligible bidders to participate in the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) for the procurement of various office furniture items.
The Bank plans to procure office furniture in bulk to meet its current and future operational requirements.
|
S/N
|
Item Description
|
Bid Closing Date & Time
|
Bid Opening Date & Time
|
Bid Security Amount
|
Specification & Quantity
|
|
1
|
Various office furniture
|
September 17.2026 up to 11:00 Local Time
|
September 18, 2026 at 4:00 Local Time
|
ETB 500,000.00
|
As specified in the Bidding Document
|
1. The bidding document shall be available starting from 31/08/2026 at the Facility and Supply Management Department, located at Olympia Square, near Admass University. Olympia Heights - 5th Floor, upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 1000.00 (one thousand Birr). The payment shall be deposited at Hijra Bank S.C., Olympia-Najashi Branch.
2. Bidders shall submit copies of Renewed Trade License, Tax Clearance Certificate, VAT Registration Certificate: and TIN Certificate.
3. The bid shall be accompanied by a bid security of ETB 500,000.00 (five hundred thousand Birr) in the form of a CPO or unconditional bank guarantee issued in the name of Hijra Bank S.C. The bid security shall remain valid for 120 days and shall be submitted in a separate sealed envelope together with the technical proposal.
4. Prices quoted by bidders shall remain valid for 90 days from the bid opening date.
5. Bidders shall submit their complete bid documents in sealed envelopes to the designated Bid Box at the address specified below, on or before September 17, 2026, up to 11:00 Local Time. The Technical and Financial Documents shall each be submitted in one (1) original and one (1) copy, with each original and copy separately signed and sealed.
6. The Bank shall not facilitate foreign currency approval or Letter of Credit (LC) arrangements. Therefore, bidders are expected to use their own sources of foreign currency, where applicable. All quotations shall be submitted in Ethiopian Birr (ETB).
7. Hijra Bank S.C. reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids, in whole or in part, in accordance with its procurement rules and procedures.
For Further Information
Hijra Bank S.C.
Facility and Supply Management Department
Olympia Square, near Admass University
Olympia Heights-*, 5th Floor
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tel: 011-5584406
P.O. Box: 1537, Code 1250
